temporarily "zoom" layout for traktor
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1

    Default temporarily "zoom" layout for traktor

    Do you think it`s usefull? it`s not permanent change, just for better beatmatching, like other programs have parallel waveforms.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    482

    Default

    I wouldn't use it. I think the size that they currently are is more than adequate.

    I also don't understand the usefullness of having parallel waveforms. It's not like you're reading the Matrix code scrolling down the screen. There is very limited information in a waveform, and if you can read it and understand it, it will still only tell you basic information.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  3. #3

    Default

    Seraktor!
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Virtual Pro !

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    395

    Default

    If you're going to beatmatch by ear you should do it by ear. If you're going to use any aids like the phase meter or what you've posted, you might as well just let Traktor sync them for you IMO.

  6. #6

    Default

    I now that, and I used that when I have to but last time with some strange songs I could use that zoom option because headphone volume was poor and monitor speaker was too loud so with this option I could do better job. Thats all.

    and yes SERAKTOR

    and sync option only works 50% of the time, so phase meter is almost always WRONG. And I dont put beatgrids because its too boring to do it all.
    Last edited by mekon_ca; 05-26-2009 at 03:09 PM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mekon_ca View Post

    and sync option only works 50% of the time, so phase meter is almost always WRONG. And I dont put beatgrids because its too boring to do it all.
    Sync works if your BPMS are correct and especially if your grids are right.
    Even if you dont use grids sync will work much more than 50% of the time if you have the correct bmp. It has to be better than 50% or your bpms are out.

    Phase meter only represents how far out of sync your tracks are. It is always right. If you use tempo bend you can use the phase meter and get your mix right.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 05-26-2009 at 03:41 PM.

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Just pickin on ya Karlos, but it's BPM, not BMP Don't want your apt advice to be lost in a sea of mis-spellings
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Dont know what you mean boss. teehee.

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Yeah, who'd have thought you'd give apt advice
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •