Traktor 2.5 + Kontrol X1
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert Cambriaused's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    17

    Default Traktor 2.5 + Kontrol X1

    Just Upgraded to traktor 2.5 and my Kontrol X1 won't work any longer. I re-downloaded the driver and the mapping but nothing. The IN-PORT in the Controller Manager when I select Traktor Kontrol X1 in device says NONE.

    Any idea why?
    Help!!

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Well can't you just click on that in-port and change it to All (or at the very least Kontrol X1)?
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  3. #3
    Tech Convert Cambriaused's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    17

    Default

    It doesn't give me either of those 2 options. it just says NoNE

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Do the leds light up when you connect your X1?
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Did you install with EVERYTHING unplugged?

    I've had troubles in the past, there's a system setup in the preferences, maybe try and reset everything there?

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    ^Try this or a different USB cable. Solution might be to roll back to a previous driver version as well.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    i had a similar problem man, i went into the setup wizard at the very bottom of the prefernces window, beside the big imprt button, and set up through that, after that everything worked fine for me

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •