About to throw the VCI out the window!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default About to throw the VCI out the window!

    I know, I know.... If I wanted something easy to use, I should've purchased another controller. I moved to Dubai last November and brought my Pioneer with me. Little did I know there would be major power issues. I purchased the VCI primarily to use 4 decks with loops. I want something easy to use, as in I turn it on and it works. This damn thing has never once acted the same way twice. There are two issues that are driving me mad 1) the tempo faders never work no matter how I change the relative or direct, shift or otherwise and 2) there are glitches in the sound.

    I have no idea where the problems are coming from and am at the point where IT MUST GO OUT THE WINDOW!

    If I could get the thing to work, then maybe I wouldn't mind having to reset everything on every start up, but when it hasn't work right once....

    Can anyone assist... No support here in the UAE.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Are you on the vci-400 eg edition with traktor? Mac or pc? Assuming your using Traktor you should try to reload the tsi mapping twice. Adjust your latency in settings / audio setup (and also the vestax Asio driver settings in Windows) to rid yourself of artifacts in the sound. Higher latency = less artifacts and less responsiveness.

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Sorry, left some info out of the post.... Yes, the VCI 400 EG edition with Traktor 2 and now Traktor 2.5 trying to use the DJTT mapping on MacPro

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor dj subculture's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    389

    Default

    2.5 has known bugs. Maybe you should try to get it working with 2.1.3 first.
    --------------------------------------------------
    2023 14" MacBook Pro M2 Max 32 GB (OS Ventura 13.5.1), Rekordbox, Technics SL-1210GRs,
    AlphaTheta Euphonia, DDJ-XP2, Sennheiser Acoustick.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grahamfee View Post
    I know, I know.... If I wanted something easy to use, I should've purchased another controller. I moved to Dubai last November and brought my Pioneer with me. Little did I know there would be major power issues. I purchased the VCI primarily to use 4 decks with loops. I want something easy to use, as in I turn it on and it works. This damn thing has never once acted the same way twice. There are two issues that are driving me mad 1) the tempo faders never work no matter how I change the relative or direct, shift or otherwise and 2) there are glitches in the sound.

    I have no idea where the problems are coming from and am at the point where IT MUST GO OUT THE WINDOW!

    If I could get the thing to work, then maybe I wouldn't mind having to reset everything on every start up, but when it hasn't work right once....

    Can anyone assist... No support here in the UAE.
    1) You need initialize the faders & knobs up and down so traktor knows where they are after loading. As for the tempo faders, you have to hold shift and run the up and down and then return to center to get the initialize them. I don't want to start a flame war here but if you're looping on 4 decks you probably should be using auto sync with a master clock in traktor and make sure you beat grids are set up properly.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Let us know what worked / did not work so we can assist you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •