vci-1000 + macbook pro = headphones?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default vci-1000 + macbook pro = headphones?

    hey guys, i just got my vci-100 and i was wondering if there is anyway to get my headphones working without buying any additional soundboxes or anything of that matter. i heard it is possible with usb headphones, but is there any other way? and if usb is the only way can i just buy an adapter?
    thanks
    joey

  2. #2
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    There is a second audio-interface needed. I guess USB-headphones contain one of them.

    What I did once was seperating the channels. That means I the left channel of a normal soundcard sending audio to the headphones and the right channel sending to the master but effectively you only have mono this way, which is not acceptable imo.
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Lambox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    ^^ How did you do that? Sounds like a decent way to get by until I can afford to buy an interface.
    LamboxMusic.com
    Newest release: A Pimp's Overture in B-Flat Minor
    Check out my free "Robo Rhythm" EP: Here

    Soundcloud - Facebook - Twitter

  4. #4
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    I connected a 3,5mm jack cable (which has 2 cinch-connectors on the other side) to the notebook.
    On both of the cinch-connectors I plugged an adaptor (cinch to double-cinch) which doubles the channel. On one of them I plugged another adaptor (female double-cinch to jack-connector). I connected these with headphones and amplifier and was done.
    However this is just enough to bridge some time.
    Better get a real audio-interface which includes ASIO-drivers and a bunch of OUTs
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Then select Master Output to Left Channel (if that goes to the Amp) Check the Mono Box. And select Monitor Output to Right Channel (if that goes to Headphones) Check the Mono Box.

    I used to do the same thing to separate the channels to an external mixer but using External Mixer mode in Traktor 3 when i didnt have a soundcard.

    Just takes some bodging of leads and adapters and 'Y' splitters as we call em.

    Good tip HedgeHog.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 05-31-2009 at 12:58 PM.

  6. #6
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    Yeah, I wasn't sure about how all the cables and adaptors are called in English

    While practicing I'm mostly too lazy to attach my external soundcard so I just mix without headphones. Just the delay of my internal soundcard is 20ms, which ist way too much for difficult for complicated cue-juggling.
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HedgeHog View Post
    While practicing I'm mostly too lazy to attach my external soundcard so I just mix without headphones. Just the delay of my internal soundcard is 20ms, which ist way too much for difficult for complicated cue-juggling.
    same over here...you can get a better latency with using "asio4all" with your internal soundcard:

    www.asio4all.com

    got mine set to 1ms...works like butter

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    okay so there is no real efficient way to do this unless i buy something, which would be what? <--- noobie.

  9. #9
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by compact View Post
    same over here...you can get a better latency with using "asio4all" with your internal soundcard:

    www.asio4all.com

    got mine set to 1ms...works like butter
    Even when one FX channel is active for each deck?
    Can't take mine below 10ms, but I have a crappy IBM Lenovo T61.

    okay so there is no real efficient way to do this unless i buy something, which would be what? <--- noobie.
    You need one jack (the thing you plug into your notebook)-to-cinch cable, 2 Y-adaptors (cinch (the things you put inside an amp) and another adaptor from cinch to jack that you can put in your headphones.
    Can you unplug your headphone cable or is it built-in?
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i'm a little confused, if the way your talking about doing it isnt the real way, like i want stereo not mono and mono, what do i have to buy, an external soundcard?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •