Traktor 2.5 ...............Upgrade?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Workington, Cumbria, England
    Posts
    16

    Default Traktor 2.5 ...............Upgrade?

    Hi,

    this is my first post on dj techtools, so hi everyone!

    just wondering wether i should upgrade my version of traktor pro 2.1.2 to traktor pro 2.5

    I have a residancy at a local club (every weekend), and I just wanted to see what other DJ's thought of traktor 2.5, before i fully comitted.

    I get the upgrade for free, but obviously i didnt want to upgrade if it wasn't stable, as i can't knock the version i am running at the minute. I am running it with the Traktor Kontrol s2.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Best thing about upgrading traktor is you don't lose your previous version. If you want any of the new features, upgrade but keep using the older version at your gigs. Beware of the 2.5 bugs; Rainer is keeping an ongoing list: http://traktorbible.com/bugradar/default.aspx

    The other big worry is a lot of the mapping commands have changed; here's another list from Rainer - http://traktorbible.com/articles/mapping-changes.aspx
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  3. #3

    Default

    If you have an older system, most likely you will encounter glitches and pops, especially if key mode is activated. I switched back to 2.1.3 that is rock-solid -- as mentioned it's just clicking on the backup icon and Traktor re-installs earlier 2.5 setup to 2.1.3. I would not go out on a club with 2.5 unless I've stress tested the SW for 2-4 days.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Workington, Cumbria, England
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for the sound advice

    my main wurry was why change or try and fix something if it is not broke??

    but at the same time i don't want to miss out.....if your with me.

    think it's going to be a case of finding a spell where i have a week or so in between gigs, and just hammer it to make sure that it stands up to the punishment

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    The update wasmainly to add the remix feature, but with everything it came with bugs.

    ive used 2.5 since the release and ive never had any problems, im using an s4 with a mid 2010 standard mbp.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Workington, Cumbria, England
    Posts
    16

    Default

    just a quick question, if i was to install it and wanted to change back to my previouse version, is their a quick way of doing this?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    what OS are you using?
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Workington, Cumbria, England
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Windows 7on a sony viao, all preped for djing and nothing but djing

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    dont know how to do it on a win, im sure its easy enough but im mac.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Serkan Yerdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Turkey-İstanbul
    Posts
    226

    Default

    How do you do it on MAC ?
    Macbook Pro-Mixmeister Fusion-Traktor Pro 2-Audio 2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •