Does the X1's load button/knob let you "preview" a track like the S4 load button ?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Guru MyUsername's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,139

    Default Does the X1's load button/knob let you "preview" a track like the S4 load button ?

    Hi everybody!

    I'm contemplating for months now what I should get as a DVS support midi controller and I had a specific question about the X1.

    The knob that loads the tracks in the decks, does it let you preview a track exactly like the track browse knob on the S4 ? So I mean scrolling through the list, selecting a track, previewing it with a waveform, audio straight to the headphones and scrolling through the track with the same knob.


    Also this thread is open for other suggestions for midi controllers to complement a DVS set up.
    I'd map these functions:
    -Track browsing/preview/loading
    -Loops
    -Cuepoints (preferably 8)
    -Absolute/relative mode switch

    ? not required but maybe effects


    I thought a lot about getting
    -A&H Xone 1D (super cheap btw)
    -MF3D
    -X1
    -Building my own
    That's all I can think of on top of my head.

  2. #2

    Default

    I'd pick up an f1. It's got a lot of usability plus a mode where you can activate effects, have 8 hot cues, load tracks, sync tracks, and browse through your crates. It's great.
    Quote Originally Posted by teambama View Post
    Check out what paris hilton is doing. You can learn a few things from her. She just started out as well....

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    It does if you map it that way. You do know how to map, right?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    ^This, it's a quite easy tweak.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    It does if you map it that way. You do know how to map, right?
    You don't even have to map it. Just hit shift and browse and it puts you into the mode
    Quote Originally Posted by teambama View Post
    Check out what paris hilton is doing. You can learn a few things from her. She just started out as well....

  6. #6
    Tech Guru MyUsername's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJKyleHughes View Post
    You don't even have to map it. Just hit shift and browse and it puts you into the mode
    So even with the standard mapping it's real easy ? Fantastic.

    And what's all this doubt about my mapping skills ?

    hercules.jpg

    I got this. I. Got. This.

    EDIT: Hell even the jogs do effects, and yes I stole the idea from Mr. Golden himself. But the jogs are crap so it's more a novelty thing and I sold it anyway after a month of mapping

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    That was my dream controller when it came out
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can dooo eeett.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    234

    Default

    I use an F1 in midi mode as a controller with my DVS... have the template layout.

    This sounds like an awesome function. Got any tips or examples of how to map this with the browse knob on the f1? Not sure I get how the same button will scroll thru track (in preview browser?) and load automatically into preview? Is there a modifier needed for the scroll thru song function I'm guessing as normally scrolls thru tracks?

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Any press encoder can do it. In controller manager under preview player map the button to load selected and play/pause. Map the encoder to seek position and if you have a shift you can map shift + press to unload.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •