Setting up Timecodes
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Deniz343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    99

    Default Setting up Timecodes

    I have TSP 2.5 and I only see microphone L & R in input configuration. How can I set up timecodes ?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default

    what kind of gear do you use? would help us to help you!
    BADHAIRDAY on soundcloud.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Deniz343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    99

    Default

    I will buy a controller 19 days later. I will buy a controller smillar to numark mixtrack.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    You need an Audio 4/6/8/10 card to use timecode with Traktor ... no soundcard, no workee
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  5. #5
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Similar to the mixtrack? What are you getting?

    And yes, you will need a soundcard.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Deniz343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Similar to the mixtrack? What are you getting?
    I don't know yet. I will buy the controller from GAMEX 2012.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Deniz343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlock Ohms View Post
    You need an Audio 4/6/8/10 card to use timecode with Traktor ... no soundcard, no workee
    But how do I use controllers usb with Audio interface.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deniz343 View Post
    But how do I use controllers usb with Audio interface.
    Turntable RCAs go into the soundcard inputs. The controller connects to the computer via USB (as does the soundcard).

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Deniz343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0.0 View Post
    Turntable RCAs go into the soundcard inputs. The controller connects to the computer via USB (as does the soundcard).
    Then I need to buy a audio interface.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    The soundcard can be used 2 ways.
    Timecode: cdjs/turntables RCA plug into the soundcard, and the soundcard plugs USB into your computer.
    Controllers: soundcard plugs into your computer with USB and so does your controller. The soundcard will allow you to preview your tracks before you play them.

    I would recommend looking into a controller with a built in soundcard. Especially if you are not looking to run timecode. It will probably be cheaper for you to just get something similar to the mixtrack pro that has the card inside. Less USB ports needed, less hastle, less gear, less money.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •