Traktor Pro 2.5.1 available now! - Page 4
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 54
  1. #31
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default

    The update is available on my other computer, weird.
    A difference i notice, when i click overview, traktor scratch pro 2, and look at the drop down menu.
    My main computer (Running 2.1.2) and has the update, under the version section it lists the version and has a location.
    On my secondary computer (running 2.5) and no update available, under the version is says in red "! no stand-alone application found"
    Both computers are 2009 MB
    Any info on this would be much appreciated as I'd like to keep testing 2.5.x until it seems stable enough on my second computer.
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  2. #32
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    219

    Default

    KEY FEATURES:

    Pioneer CDJ Advanced HID display integration
    Browser (CDJ 900 / 2000)
    Cover Art (CDJ 2000)
    Stripe (CDJ 2000)
    Cue Points (CDJ 900 / 2000)

    ....

    Implemented CDJ Mode
    Woahhhhh! If I'm understandign this right, this sounds huge.
    Has anyone tried this stuff out?
    I assume there's a firmware update for the 900 and 2000 that goes with this?
    Does traktor actually send brand new, deck-specific visual feedback to the screen on the 2000/900?
    Does it send a waveform? what about loop, cue point and grid info?
    Does it send browser fields, and auto-map to navigate and load?

    Is there any way someone loves us enough to do a demo video of this stuff?

    I've been waiting for this stuff this since I first saw the screen of the 2000. This could mean performing with a closed laptop.
    Last edited by Saurus; 07-24-2012 at 10:55 PM.

  3. #33

    Default

    Not seeing an update. Logged in.

    *EDIT* Never mind, got it.
    Last edited by DJKyleHughes; 07-24-2012 at 10:53 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by teambama View Post
    Check out what paris hilton is doing. You can learn a few things from her. She just started out as well....

  4. #34

    Default

    Cannot proceed with this update, because the application cannot be found in the stored installation directory.

    If you have manually renamed or moved the application, move it back to its original location, then start this update installer again. Alternatively, use the original full installer to reinstall before using this update installer.

    any help?
    Quote Originally Posted by teambama View Post
    Check out what paris hilton is doing. You can learn a few things from her. She just started out as well....

  5. #35
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThinkAboutIt View Post
    Alt F4 is not working anymore!!
    don't work in 2.5 either... so

    Browser search is still as fast as a turtle on Valium for decent sized collection (or at least says >40K) ....that sucks...

    CPU meter still goes like crazy on some machine, while not on other. Weird... don't feel safe at all....
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  6. #36
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Or, does anyone speak Portuguese (I think) well enough to watch this and answer those questions?
    It seems like most of the are a yes... Which is awesome. Although why it can't have traktor-style colored stereo waveforms is beyond me...


    Last edited by Saurus; 07-25-2012 at 12:09 AM.

  7. #37
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hudson Valley NY Area
    Posts
    183

    Default

    2.5.1 fixed my CPU issue.
    ParisCreative: Rane 62 | Denon SC3900s | MBP 13" | My MixCloud | Like me on Facebook

  8. #38
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    368

    Default

    And the icon is not showing. Do anybod had the same issue?

  9. #39
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Percy View Post
    Ok i have a problem. I am a Macbookpro user. When i updated everything went well. When i shut the program down intentionally it said it had unexpectadly quit and when i opened it again all my playlists que points ect had gone. I did everything that it said was advised when installing so is there a way to get my playlists back. It all seemed to be there & working before it quit.
    The same thing just happened to me. Save your playlists guys before you switch to 2.5.1.

  10. #40
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Saurus View Post
    Woahhhhh! If I'm understandign this right, this sounds huge.
    Has anyone tried this stuff out?
    I assume there's a firmware update for the 900 and 2000 that goes with this?
    Does traktor actually send brand new, deck-specific visual feedback to the screen on the 2000/900?
    Does it send a waveform? what about loop, cue point and grid info?
    Does it send browser fields, and auto-map to navigate and load?

    Is there any way someone loves us enough to do a demo video of this stuff?

    I've been waiting for this stuff this since I first saw the screen of the 2000. This could mean performing with a closed laptop.
    Check this out my man!!

    http://forums.pioneerdj.com/entries/...-for-rekordbox

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •