Is it possible to create a Kaos style pad with your macbook trackpad???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default Is it possible to create a Kaos style pad with your macbook trackpad???

    Just wondered if tere was any way of selecting key (a modifier) to change the trackpad on the macbook or PC into a KAos style effects pad.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    cheers Michael

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    327

    Default

    well, the biggest issue would be to get a program that does the Kaoss effects. I know you can turn the track pad into a midi device with HID to MIDI (Ean wrote about it in an article a while back)
    I'm not good at things, but I like to pretend I am.
    :Project-Segfault:

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    I dont suppose you have a link to the article do you?

    I have tried searching the forum, and i get an article for HID, but nothing about turning the pad into a controller. Unless i am missing something.

    Let me know and thanks for the reply

    cheers Michael

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    check out midimouse here:

    http://www.audiocommander.de/blog/?p=10

    works a treat and is beautiful too

    you can set up multiple areas on the screen that each map different midi notes

    I've used it to control Traktor effects but don't know about the Kaos Pad.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Thanks very much AJ, using it to controll traktors effects is what i was thinking. Can you jot down a few pointers on how to set it up.

    I was hoping to have the trackpad as usual, but when needed select a key or modifier button and then it start controlling the effects perameters.

    I must say this looks like just what i need

    thanks very much

    Michael

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajcooke View Post
    check out midimouse here:

    http://www.audiocommander.de/blog/?p=10

    works a treat and is beautiful too

    you can set up multiple areas on the screen that each map different midi notes

    I've used it to control Traktor effects but don't know about the Kaos Pad.
    thanks for the link.. you got any recomendations on which effects give a kool sound together? you got any tsi on this?
    thx

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor CerebralExcretion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I created a midi kaoss pad type thing using a trackpad and an arduino, works very well but still not got arround to building a case for it!

    I used the kaoss manual for effect combinations it lists them all =)

    http://www.korg.com/uploads/Support/...9855320000.pdf
    Last edited by CerebralExcretion; 06-16-2009 at 11:01 AM.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmlbell View Post
    Thanks very much AJ, using it to controll traktors effects is what i was thinking. Can you jot down a few pointers on how to set it up.

    I was hoping to have the trackpad as usual, but when needed select a key or modifier button and then it start controlling the effects perameters.

    I must say this looks like just what i need

    thanks very much

    Michael
    okay you need version 0.6 - this allows you to have more than one area on the screen - start traktor first - then open midimouse - you can then select it in midi setup and it should send midi notes as per your settings - make sure you use a different channel from your other controllers - use the learn button to assign these notes to any control you like

    I've attached 2 midimouse files - open them both and it will give you 2 separate control areas - on my macbook pro 15 these correspond to decks A and B - I set them up with a modifier so that they only work if I press this button

    As for what you can do with them, well that's up to you - probably 2 of the parameters in the advanced fx panel would be a good place to start but combining specific fx and/or filters using macros could also be good

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1506 - *** ! READ ME FIRST ! *** Posting Instructions

    Read the stickies before posting, moved to the general forum.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Agreed BentoSan

    I will post in general from now on. cheers Michael

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •