Stanton scs4dj Traktor pro midi mapping help!
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Rastey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    60

    Default Stanton scs4dj Traktor pro midi mapping help!

    hi, are there any tried tested tsi files for traktor 2.5 about?

    For windows 7 PC. 64 bit 6gb ram 2.50ghz icore i5-2450m

    And how do i setup traktor preferences?

    Thanks very much.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    Make sure you are aware that the scs4dj doesn't have an onboard soundcard, you will need to get a separate one such as a NI Audio 2 if you want a master and a headphone cue.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Rastey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by synthet1c View Post
    Make sure you are aware that the scs4dj doesn't have an onboard soundcard, you will need to get a separate one such as a NI Audio 2 if you want a master and a headphone cue.
    Thanks for that.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard Rastey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    60

    Default

    anybody?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, USA
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Have you looked on the Stanton site? I did, and I found what you were looking for.

    http://www.stantondj.com/pdf/product...or%20Files.zip

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Rastey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ToOntown View Post
    Have you looked on the Stanton site? I did, and I found what you were looking for.

    http://www.stantondj.com/pdf/product...or%20Files.zip
    yes mate, just found it... fx don't seem to work nor does record button?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, USA
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Does everything else work? You may need to map those yourself. It's not hard to do a basic mapping.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...d.php?t=113464

  8. #8
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rastey View Post
    yes mate, just found it... fx don't seem to work nor does record button?
    Quote Originally Posted by synthet1c View Post
    Make sure you are aware that the scs4dj doesn't have an onboard soundcard, you will need to get a separate one such as a NI Audio 2 if you want a master and a headphone cue.
    You need an external soundcard broseff.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Rastey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ToOntown View Post
    Does everything else work? You may need to map those yourself. It's not hard to do a basic mapping.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...d.php?t=113464
    thanks bud, will try it out.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard Rastey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AllDay View Post
    You need an external soundcard broseff.

    audio 2 i reckon dude.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •