Traktor - Sync phase after exiting loop
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor deckard26354's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brightion-Jakarta
    Posts
    160

    Default Traktor - Sync phase after exiting loop

    After messing around and utilising some micro loops in a mix. I noticed that deck c and a couldn't re-sync to the tempo? I do not use beatsync in transport options btw
    I then researched and found that the option for 'sync phase after loop exit" has been taken out???
    I think it was before Traktor 2.5. Is there another work around other than using more cue points?

    Was it an issue with timecode that had it removed?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    325

    Default

    You can map the synch command to the loop out button. This way traktor will automatically re-sync your tracks when you exit a loop, making sure your tracks stay in sync.

  3. #3
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,356

    Default

    For autoloop button you can set "is in loop" modifier condition to sync.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    I think it was taken out around 2.1..

    I reported this to ni who made it seem like it was a mistake. They thought it worked automatically but there were some inStances where it didnt..

    Sucks cuz i liked this option

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    doesn't quantize fill the gap here? or at least paper over it a bit?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  6. #6
    Tech Convert funkymotiondjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Zürich - Switzerland
    Posts
    10

    Default

    HI guys, I am not able to map the loop out to the sync action with the "is in loop condition".

    Could you describe a little bit how to achive that with "tempo sync". (With beat sync it goes fine, but I want to set it for tempo sync)

    My case in particular I would need to set this to the norm.right/left.loop cause my in/out are remapped to pitch bend...

    Thanks for your help!
    Last edited by funkymotiondjs; 09-30-2012 at 01:32 PM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,356

    Default

    Add in Sync on
    1. Set type of controller to button
    2. Set interaction mode to hold
    3. Check invert box
    4. Change interaction mode from hold to direct
    5. Set value to 1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •