Recording with A6 - tell me what I'm doing wrong.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default Recording with A6 - tell me what I'm doing wrong.

    I'm trying to record with turntables, xone 32 and an A6
    I have routed my "rec out" on my mixer to the "main in" on my A6
    I have my "mix recorder" in preferences set to external, and "external input" is set to deck c.
    But traktor does not seem to be able to pick up any sound.
    This routing makes sense in my head, but obviously im doing something wrong.
    can someone please offer some advice.

    Also, if someone can help me by explaining how to setup traktor and my routing so that I can route my sample decks C and D to the third channel on my mixer that would be awesome.

    Jay
    Last edited by jayo; 09-10-2012 at 10:48 PM.
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default

    So i found a page on traktor bible and it looks like I am running eveything correctly. Im tired now and gonna take a fresh look tomorrow when I can turn the volume up, work on my audio levels and and see if I can record.
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Click on the Deck Letter, in the drop down menu there is the option "Live Input".
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default

    My routing was correct, but my audio signal was way too low and traktors mix recorder wasn't picking up the audio. I turned my monitors way down to -15dB and turned up my master and gains and now everything seems to be working fine.
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    cool
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •