drum roll in traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor OllieThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    105

    Default drum roll in traktor

    Have followed Eans video.

    When i shorten the loop, it doesnt shorten by bar, but when held down shortens down in a fluid motion, i.e. gradually decreasing.

    what have i done wrong?

    cheers

    ollie

    p.s. would really appreciate if someone could take the time to answer this, this has bugged me for months, and the noob i still am, would be grateful x
    Sony VAIO VGN-FE31M , Vestax VCI-100 SE , Microkorg

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    i'm guessing you're on traktor.. try pressing the snap button

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    658

    Default

    I would guess midi mapping, likely the shorten loop function is set to direct, and maybe you are using a linear fader or rotary?
    FIX8:OSCill8
    My Rig: Macbook 13" (2.16ghz 4gb crucial ram), VCI-100 custom paint, Korg Nanopad, Axiom 25, DJIO

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor OllieThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    105

    Default

    nothing to do with snap button.

    mpetersen3, definitely something to do with mapping. do you know how it works?

    alternatively, could somebody update the traktor 3 tks WITH drum roll for both decks A and B? would be a great help, in order to get those 1/32 buildups.
    Last edited by OllieThomas; 06-24-2009 at 05:57 PM.
    Sony VAIO VGN-FE31M , Vestax VCI-100 SE , Microkorg

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor OllieThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    105

    Default

    bump....
    Sony VAIO VGN-FE31M , Vestax VCI-100 SE , Microkorg

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    There should be a function in the MIDI map called Loop Size, set one button to previous and one to next
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    395

    Default

    You probably have the button mapped to Loop Start, FINE. You want it to be set to LP/2, which would cut the loop length in half each time you press it.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor OllieThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    105

    Default

    miyuru, done that for both deck a and b now. b shortens, but only to a single 1 loop.

    a doesnt shorten at all now .arggggggggggh
    Sony VAIO VGN-FE31M , Vestax VCI-100 SE , Microkorg

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OllieThomas View Post
    miyuru, done that for both deck a and b now. b shortens, but only to a single 1 loop.

    a doesnt shorten at all now .arggggggggggh
    Sounds like when your shortening it its only shotening by one beat length - which means your not correctly triggering the /2 loop function

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    In your MIDI setup

    Add -> Deck -> Loop -> Loop Length

    set one command to next, and one command to previous.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •