Vestax VCI-100 MK2 & Traktor Pro2 - Disabling internal soundcard of the controller???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Vestax VCI-100 MK2 & Traktor Pro2 - Disabling internal soundcard of the controller???

    I'd like to know if disabling the internal sound card of a controller (in this case a VCI-100MK2) is possible via Traktor Pro 2...to then use an external sound card instead (Presonus Firebox)??? Is this possible?

    I've played around in the TP2 audio device settings, but have had no success. I am now shamefully turning to the internet.

    Grateful for any help!

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Really? That should be easy enough as selecting other audio device from drop down menu.

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Really? That should be easy enough as selecting other audio device from drop down menu.
    ... I know right? But what I was getting was first the sound going through the internal Vestax sound card then again through to the external Presonus?

    I know I can tell TP2 to use the (ext) Presonus as audio device, and to use the VCI .tsi for the controller...but still I was getting sound through the VCI's headphone jack (?).

    In any case, as I'm at work now...I'll play around with the settings again tonite and get back to you. At the end of the day, the Presonus sound card is much better than what Vestax has in the VCI-100MK2 !!!

    Many thanks for the quick repsonse. Cheers!

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    You need to set headphones to your VCI headphone out and master to your Presonus sound card. There is no need for routing audio from VCI to Presonus because tractor can automatically send audio to Presonus once you select it from device menu.

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    You need to set headphones to your VCI headphone out and master to your Presonus sound card. There is no need for routing audio from VCI to Presonus because tractor can automatically send audio to Presonus once you select it from device menu.
    Thanks. Will give that a shot.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    You need to set headphones to your VCI headphone out and master to your Presonus sound card. There is no need for routing audio from VCI to Presonus because tractor can automatically send audio to Presonus once you select it from device menu.
    You can only select one audio device in Traktor.

    Are you PC or mac Zorlac?
    PC - look into ASIO4ALL.
    Mac - aggregate audio device.

    But both are a bad idea really, why not use the Firebox for cueing as well?
    As for getting sound through your VCI when you disable it, that sounds a bit weird.
    SC | MC

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    You can only select one audio device in Traktor.

    Are you PC or mac Zorlac?
    PC - look into ASIO4ALL.
    Mac - aggregate audio device.

    But both are a bad idea really, why not use the Firebox for cueing as well?
    As for getting sound through your VCI when you disable it, that sounds a bit weird.
    x2

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    You can only select one audio device in Traktor.

    Are you PC or mac Zorlac?
    PC - look into ASIO4ALL.
    Mac - aggregate audio device.

    But both are a bad idea really, why not use the Firebox for cueing as well?
    As for getting sound through your VCI when you disable it, that sounds a bit weird.
    ...using a Mac.

    Yes, I did use the same Firebox before for cueing along with the original VCI-100. Now that the VCI-MK2 has somewhat of a TP2 optimized layout (uh but crappy sound card!)...I'd just like to use the VCI-MK2 as controller, but revert to using the Firebox as external soundcard.

    So, in TP2 settings:

    > choose the Firebox as Audio Device
    > choose the VCI-MK2's .tsi map for the controller settings

    ....and presto? (sorry, at work so cannot test this right now!)

    Cheers!

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    My bad! Thanks guys for point that out

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zorlac View Post
    ...using a Mac.

    Yes, I did use the same Firebox before for cueing along with the original VCI-100. Now that the VCI-MK2 has somewhat of a TP2 optimized layout (uh but crappy sound card!)...I'd just like to use the VCI-MK2 as controller, but revert to using the Firebox as external soundcard.

    So, in TP2 settings:

    > choose the Firebox as Audio Device
    > choose the VCI-MK2's .tsi map for the controller settings

    ....and presto? (sorry, at work so cannot test this right now!)

    Cheers!
    Yep that will work - you probably don't have to do anything with the tsi if your VCI is working, just go to Audio Setup and select the Firebox, then click Output Routing, select Internal as Mixing Mode, and probably 1 & 2 as your output and 3 & 4 as your monitor:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    SC | MC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •