Pioneer XDJ Aero Does Not Support Hot Cues
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1

    Default Pioneer XDJ Aero Does Not Support Hot Cues

    From the Pioneer web site:


    Is it possible to set the auto beat loop's loop in point ahead of time?


    The XDJ-AERO is not equipped with a hot cue function, so hot loops set with rekordbox cannot be called out.
    Net Number : 57



    Deal breaker.

    >

  2. #2
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    cdj 900 don't either. I don't really understand your point here. Unless you have 2000s in the pio world you won't get then. For a 1100 all access unit it can't support everything.

  3. #3
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,071

    Default

    he/she likes to make pointless posts...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keithace View Post
    he/she likes to make pointless posts...
    +1
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haze324 View Post
    +1
    +2

  6. #6

    Default

    A $1100 controller and a $1200 CD player do not support hot cues.

    I just thought that is important info I should share on a DJ tech forum.

    I was researching the XDJ-AERO. The "no laptop" setup is enticing.

    I have watched all the videos and they never mention this.

    I went through the user's manual PDF and no mention of hotcues. Maybe the buffering on loading prevents the hot cue function. How do you launch a hot cue at 3:42 when the buffer is still at 1:14?

    I also went to Sam Ash and the XDJ-AERO was stored in the glass case. I asked if I could demo it, and the salesman said "we can't use it because we don't have wi-fi in the store."

    So apparently, there is some confusion out there with this controller.

    >
    Last edited by loverocket; 10-01-2012 at 08:08 AM.

  7. #7

    Default

    and then I find this statement :"And to clarify one popular misconception – there are cue points. The multi-purpose sample/FX buttons are also shift button enabled cue buttons."

    from this article: http://djworx.com/world-exclusive-pi...-aero-preview/

    >

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Fraktionz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Posts
    124

    Default

    To an infinite sequence +3, +4 + ... + 10000000001 + ...

  9. #9
    Tech Guru DJZILCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney/Singapore
    Posts
    635

    Default

    i am actually getting the xdj aero just so i can jam with rekordbox

    my usual setup is MBP + X1 or maschine + Audio 6 + timecode cd's

    i found it very redundant to use timecode cd's, and sometimes setting up can be a hassle when the guy before you and the guy after you and yourself all use different DVS systems (serato/traktor)

    im thinking to go rekordbox just so i dont need to bring my laptop, and just play off usb's- seems fun
    Setup:

    Traktor Pro 2 / S2 MK2 / X1 MK2 / Audio6 / Pioneer HDJ2000 / Westone UM3X / rMBP 13 inch 2014 (2.8 GHz) / Focal Alpha 50

  10. #10

    Default

    Why do you need hot cues when you have memory cues? Your DVS isn't a drum machine.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •