A producer starts djing (split cue problem)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default A producer starts djing (split cue problem)

    Hello! It's time for me to start djing, and I already got VCI-400 EGE. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP is my soundcard. I want to be able to use my headphones and speakers at the same time, but i can't get the setup right. I know there are several threads about this out there, but I just can't get it to sound right. . 2.JPG1.JPG

    Any ideas? Big thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor DirtyNerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Just curious...but why don't you use the sound card on the VCI-400?

    Anyway, check that you are using the right outputs for monitor and main mix...I may be wrong, but I think the saffire pro 24 uses outputs 3/4 for the headphone out...so in essence you may have your output routing backwards. try that.
    Traktor: Kontrol X1, Kontrol F1, DN-MC3000, DN-X1700
    Ableton: Launchpad, nanoKontrol2, LPK-25, BCR2000

  3. #3
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Post a screen cap of your soundcard's routing settings (Saffire MixControl)

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    DirtyNerd: Because I don't want to change my monitorcables all the time (from producing to djing).

    Capture.JPG

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Your problem is all your outs are spitting Mix1, you need to reassign them.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Can you tell me exactly what to do? I haven't done this before at all

  7. #7
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    there is a little button on the saffire just under the headphone port to put it on 1/2 or 3/4

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have no clue.

  9. #9
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Don't have my saffire with me so can't open it's mixer.

    @calgarac: the buttons are for dim and mute functions in the DSP model, the regular 24 doesn't have any.

  10. #10

    Default

    I usually set monitor to DAW 1 / DAW 2 and line monitoring (the headphone icon in Saffire MixControl) to DAW 8 / DAW 9. Then I route those in Traktor to respective output for direct and cue.
    ---
    Contact me if you have a cool musical idea. @kentsandvik

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •