How can record my mix?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default How can record my mix?

    Hello guys and girls.

    I've been playing with my novation Twitch for two weeks.
    Sometimes I got into a moment that muse just came by and hit me with the really nice mix. However without saving it that moment is just gone in seconds.
    Also, I don't know why but whenever I close Traktor and reopen it, I can't remember anything about music combinations. History slot is blank. I got like 6000 songs and I play randomly. There is no way that I can remember anything.

    Anyways, is there a way to record it or save mix just with controller and mac?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    You can do both. Theres an internal record button, and if you go into the explorer folder and then the archive folder you can find what you previously played

  3. #3
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Pages 46 and 304 of the english manual explain what you need.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    There's a manual???

    Can you not run audio out of your twitch into the mic input on your laptop, and then route the audio into audacity? That's what I do.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Can you not run audio out of your twitch into the mic input on your laptop, and then route the audio into audacity? That's what I do.

    Of course you can do that. Just make sure to install the latest updates of you flux capacitor's drivers to avoid audio drop outs.

  6. #6

    Default

    Isn't it easier to just hit the record button in Traktor?
    ---
    Contact me if you have a cool musical idea. @kentsandvik

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ksandvik View Post
    Isn't it easier to just hit the record button in Traktor?
    absolutely

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •