Cant stream/broadcast digital with Traktor / DJM-850 + Shoutcast [Windows]
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    206

    Default Cant stream/broadcast digital with Traktor / DJM-850 + Shoutcast [Windows]

    Since there are so many cons using an external/2nd soundcard using the line-in, to record or broadcast your audio, I want to do it digitally/internally.

    So I used this video of DJTechTools to set it up:


    In short the video, shows u to dedicate one channel on the DJM-mixer, where u put it to REC-out in the Pioneer Audio Utility, and making sure this one channel is setup as input on the Input-FX Send (Ext) in Traktor.

    This actually does work to Record/Broadcast your audio in Traktor, but not when u want to broadcast using Shoutcast/Nicecast/external program.
    Thanks to this thread, http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthr...l=1#post678912 , I found out u have to set REC-out on all Channels in the Audio Utility of Pioneer.

    Next step, to broadcast, I've used Nicecast on my MacBook Pro;
    Set source up to Audio Device/Pioneer DJM-850 and start broadcasting.
    Works

    But it doesnt when I'm using Windows on my main desktop pc.

    I've tried using the Winamp + Shoutcast DSP Plugin + Icecast server work-around, as described here:
    http://www.kraftyradio.com/profiles/187/
    I used this method for several dj-controllers in the past like the Kontrol S8, VCI-400 EGE, Numark 4Trak, and all worked.

    But this time it wont with the DJM-850.
    I get the info of the titles in Winamp and a split second of audio pops up I see in Winamp, and then audio stops.
    I disabled virusscanner + firewall; still same.

    So I tried using same setup, but instead of Input set to Winamp, I changed it to Soundcard / Pioneer DJM-850 (Line). But no sound coming thru.

    I've tried BUTT aswell, but no sound either.

    Who can a shine a light on this?
    Why is it working on MAC and not on Windows?

    Note 1:
    I also dont have audio in another program (like a youtube in Chrome) when Traktor/DJM-850 is started. Neither I can play an audio-file with Windows Media Player for example at same time. I never had that issue with the other controllers mentioned before.

    Note 2:
    Yes, I renamed the Traktor64.exe and copied the 32-bit version, otherwise ASIO Pioneer DJM-driver wont show up in Traktor, as mentioned here: http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthr...l=1#post731157

    Note 3 (versions used):
    - Windows 7 64-bit / OS X Yosemite 10.10.5
    - Traktor 2.10.2 9 / MAC and Windows
    - Nicecast v1.11.8 on MAC
    - DJM-850 v1.2 Audio-utility on PC, v1.0 on MAC
    - Icecast2 v2.x + Winamp 5.666 + SHOUTcast DSP 2.3.5 on PC
    - DJM-850 firmware v1.10
    Last edited by bascurtiz; 05-14-2016 at 06:23 AM.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Update:

    I've tried it on Macbook Pro with Windows 7 64-bit using Bootcamp, but same results.
    I dont have a virusscanner installed here.
    Used newer Icecast2 Server v2.4.3, but makes no difference.



    I've tried BUTT on MAC OS X instead of Nicecast and that works too, setting Audio Device to Pioneer DJM-850. But when using BUTT on Windows setting it to DJM-850 (Line); no audio.

    Can anyone owning a DJM-mixer and Windows try it out aswell with BUTT please?
    Last edited by bascurtiz; 05-14-2016 at 10:05 AM.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Update 2:

    The moment I close Traktor, the audio begins to come through @ Winamp/Icecast/Shoutcast DSP using Winamp input.
    This is ofcoz just for a second or 3 since I closed Traktor and due delay I can hear the last part I streamed.

    Seems like Pioneer's ASIO driver is locked when its in use by Traktor.
    Like I mentioned I cannot even play a Youtube or Windows Media Player while I got Traktor open.

    When I play a Video-file (with audio) on VLC and try a Youtube in between, that however does work.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor r08zy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Yeah windows keeps ASIO drivers locked and the device cannot be used by other software. If you are doing this on a windows desktop it's best to run the audio out of the mixer and into a line in jack on the PC soundcard using the windows drivers (usually WDM) rather than ASIO.
    MBP 13 2012 | 2x NI Kontrol X1 Mk2 | NI Kontrol F1 | NI Audio 2 | Behringer CMD MM-1 | Sennheiser HD25 Mk2

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Sure, I could use the line-in thru 2nd soundcard, but that's what I'm trying to avoid.

    Then again, I didnt have this issue with the ASIO drivers of the Vestax VCI-400 EGE, Novation Twitch, Traktor S8, Numark 4Trak, etc.
    So it looks like, it's the combination of Traktor with the Pioneer ASIO driver, on Windows.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor r08zy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I have always thought that ASIO driver can only be used by one application at a time. This linked post seems to back up that theory http://music.stackexchange.com/quest...guitar-rig-plu

    From what people are saying on there you can get multi-client ASIO that should do what you need
    MBP 13 2012 | 2x NI Kontrol X1 Mk2 | NI Kontrol F1 | NI Audio 2 | Behringer CMD MM-1 | Sennheiser HD25 Mk2

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Hero of the day r08zy! It works thanks to you

    Asiomulti didnt do the trick for me.
    Neither did JACK.
    Both failed in opening the DJM-850 ASIO driver / or crashed.

    However, O Deus ASIO Link Pro did the trick!
    It's 49,95 AUD though but atleast the demo showed it prolly worth it.

    I'm wondering how stable it is while running this all together, but I'll try that out Thursday eve for 2 hours...
    I'll add an update by then.

    For those who might wanna know my settings to achieve a working work-around with ASIO Link Pro + Winamp + Shoutcast DSP:

    01.jpg

    02.jpg

    03.jpg

    04.jpg

    05.jpg

    06.jpg

    07.jpg
    Last edited by bascurtiz; 05-17-2016 at 05:37 PM.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •