VCI-100 System Requirements
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1

    Default VCI-100 System Requirements

    It says that it REQUIRES Windows XP running SP2.

    Is it possible to use the VCI with Vista OR XP SP3.

    I have googled this countless times and cant find anything relating to it

  2. #2
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    No probs with Vista, would def recomend SP3 over vista though

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by midifidler View Post
    No probs with Vista, would def recomend SP3 over vista though
    Believe me I would NEVER, EVER run vista on a computer of mine. I just have SP3 so just makin sure its compatible.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Running SP3 here and it's fine...

  5. #5
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by midifidler View Post
    No probs with Vista, would def recomend SP3 over vista though
    Looking a system reworks. Either re-doing my XP, or jump to Vista... Decisions decisions...
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    As everyone else says no problems with Vista,
    But i too recommend XP over Vista

  7. #7
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,353

    Default

    Still not too sure here... Vista compatability is slowly picking up. Might not be long before VSTs and software like Traktor and Ableton are fully compliant.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tekki View Post
    Still not too sure here... Vista compatability is slowly picking up. Might not be long before VSTs and software like Traktor and Ableton are fully compliant.
    Just because they are compliant doesn't mean that its better though...
    Theres lots of stuff that goes on in the background of the OS that can increase the latency.

  9. #9
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,353

    Default

    True that. But Vista tweaks are also constantly improving.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  10. #10
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    I have been using Vista on my desktop for over a year now and I havent had any major issues, but I still have a few niggles which Im not sure are caused by vista but could well be, like double kick glitching in traktor and pops even in rendered ableton mixes.

    If I didnt use my desktop for other things I would have long ago gone back to SP2/3.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •