cue point fuckery...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Default cue point fuckery...

    alright... so im hoping that this is just an easy problem that someone can help me fix before i play tonight...

    whats happening is all have two tracks mashed up in traktor, and when i call on one of the cue points for either track, it brings me back to that cue point yes... but it goes out of match... then i have to hit sync twice and it sounds like shit... same thing happens if i hit the cup button on my x1 or in the software... all my tracks are gridded, im using an external mixer and a kontrol x1... please if anyone has any suggestions it would be highly appreciated...

    much respect to the djtt community

  2. #2

    Default

    Are you juggling the cue points in time? Are your cues set on the downbeat? If both of those are a yes, I'd check your latency settings and see if it's high enough that it creates a lag.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tallinn, Estonia.
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Quantize will help ya or learn to drum on beat.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor LXJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quantize on?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    There's not an issue with your pitch sliders is there? as in do they change when you drum the tracks in, or do they change after you've set them etc?

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LXJ View Post
    Quantize on?
    This.

  7. #7

    Default

    Yes all of those options are affirmative... I'm just about to hop in a can on my way to the club... Once there i will look into the quantization settings... But wouldn't it already be on if everything else is able to maintain quantization? Thanks for all the help I will let you all know what happens...

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default

    I find that even with snap and quantize on my samples still dont line up quite right. Not sure why that is the case but i will certainly keep on eye on this thread.
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor The Pancaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Use BeatSync instead of TempoSync.
    HP Envy 14 Beats Edition, Traktor Pro 2, NI Kontrol S4, NI Kontrol X1, NI Kontrol F1, AIAIA TMA-1

  10. #10

    Default

    maaaaaaaaaaaaaaan!!! all it was, was that little fuckin q!!! u dont know how much time i spent in settings looking for a possible resolution... u would think theyd do more then just have a little q, considering its one of the major advantages of using traktor over cdjs or serato... anyways resolved now! just in time for the show thanks fellas... but hey pancaker... does one just sync tempo and the other syncs the beats snapped to the grids? not quite sure on the difference, been using temposync and havent noticed any problems...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •