Something went terribly wrong, Any help would be so amazing.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Something went terribly wrong, Any help would be so amazing.

    Hey guys,

    I recently purchased this app called mixed in key and ran it through my entire music library to get the correct key of each song. THere is only one problem, a major one. Every time i try to play a song in Traktor it comes up with an error that the file could not be played bc of a missing or corrupt file, or an unsupported format, and some more text that i could not see bc of the size of the analyzer bar. I know the files are not corrupt or missing, because i can play them on my itunes with no problem, I dont know whats gone wrong but I have a couple of gigs coming up and I am really starting to stress out, im usually pretty good with computers and such.

    update: Now, the songs arent even showing up in my traktor, I am really starting to stress out.

    Any help would be so amazing and i would be very grateful. Thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Try emailing MIK?

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Have you tried re-adding them to the collection from the iTunes node in traktor? it's probably because MIK changed the filenames or something.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4

    Default

    Do an A/B test, download a file, make sure it works in Traktor, run MixedInKey, try again. If failing, MixedInKey uses some id3 tag that Traktor does not like. Worst case you could rip those out with various tools from existing binary audio files but you need to find out which possible id3 key is inserted or modified.
    ---
    Contact me if you have a cool musical idea. @kentsandvik

  5. #5

    Default

    In my experience, Traktor likes to do this fun thing where it forgets where it put your library, and then you have to go and re-import everything again. It's entirely possible MIK just moved your collection a tiny bit and freaked Traktor out. Considering MIK's prevalence, I really don't think it's throwing out file-locking ID3's, but moving a track or slightly or changing a file name is much more likely.

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    I agree filename change is more likely. Try reconverting some tracks' ID3 tags to 2.4 or 2.3 and see if that helps.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    highlight the affected tracks and select "relocate" MiK makes a copy of the tune so that may be why its messing up your collection.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Have you tried re-adding them to the collection from the iTunes node in traktor? it's probably because MIK changed the filenames or something.
    how would i go about doing this? And thank you ALL for your help! who knew trying to make things easier for me would make it 100x more stressful and hard :/ ill update you guys if i get it fixed!

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Check the consistency of your collection and relocate the missing files.

  10. #10
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I just tried converting some of the tags back to ID3 but now the tracks wont even load in traktor in the itunes section, and when ever i start up traktor now it goes through this cosistency report and has all these 'missing tracks' what should i do!?!? im in wayyyy over my head on this one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •