Hey everyone! I have a question about audio interfaces and Traktor 2?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Default Hey everyone! I have a question about audio interfaces and Traktor 2?

    So I just recently purchased a Scarlett 8i6 for recording and Dj'ing. I downloaded and updated everything (including Traktor). The audio interface works and I can play songs on itunes/youtube, but when I open Traktor and set up the audio preferences to use the Focusrite Asio driver there is no sound coming out. Maybe I'm routing the signal wrong, please help!!! Or else I have to use my cruddy laptop soundcard!

  2. #2
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    what does your output routing look like?

    take a screenshot


  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Default

    focusrite.jpg
    and heres the audio just in case

  5. #5
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    can't see anything there

    try www.imgur.com


  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Default

    http://imgur.com/TFEZW
    heres the audio

  8. #8
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SMT3 View Post
    http://imgur.com/TFEZW
    heres the audio

    and output 3 and 4 is what your soundcard main outs are connected to your monitors from and not something else? Main outs are usually 1 and 2 which is what system output will default to.


  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Its weird, on the routing it doesn't say line 1 or line 2 it says mon 1 and mon 2 and if I connect those to my speaker I just get a metronome clicking sound and no audio.

  10. #10
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SMT3 View Post
    Its weird, on the routing it doesn't say line 1 or line 2 it says mon 1 and mon 2 and if I connect those to my speaker I just get a metronome clicking sound and no audio.
    connect your speakers to outputs 1 and 2, select 1 and 2 on the soundcard, turn up the monitor volume knob on the soundcard, and go into the metronome in traktor and make sure tick is off and the master volume knob in traktor is up...


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •