Loading tracks: From your VCI or mouse?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Loading tracks: From your VCI or mouse?

    Hey guys,
    I've noticed that I really never use the VCI-100 dedicated buttons to load tracks into TPro. I just find that the mouse is much faster and easier.
    Anyone else doing this? And if so, has anyone remapped these keys to anything else?
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    I uses a bomes script that triggers a repeating timer when im holding down the button - this spams scroll list up or scroll list down. This piece of script was actually written by a forum user called Aanrii who i was working on a section of the VCI-100 mapping for Traktor 3 with a while back

    It makes using your VCI-100 to load tracks much nicer.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    395

    Default

    I rather just use my mouse or keyboard to be honest because for the most part I need to search for the track first. It'd be different if I followed playlists for sure.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard timinya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    85

    Default

    i got one of the new aluminium macbooks and they've made it so that you can scroll by dragging 2 fingers up and down the touch pad, this is reallly handy. but yeah i never use the VCI for finding songs

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Midi Kids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    297

    Default

    only time il use the vci to search for a song is if its all in a playlist in the order im playing them in lol never any other time. Other wise i just do what timinya does
    Gear: Macbook Pro 13" , Traktor Scratch Pro, VCI-100 Arcade, PIONEER HDJ 2000, CDJ 400's, Audio 8, Midifighter

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I try to use the controller as much as possible because the load buttons also set the monitor cues up and master select makes it a lot quicker for me anyway.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor BANGERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    148

    Default

    yeah i totally don't use it for getting tracks.. sometimes i can make a mistake and load it in the wrong slot ruining my night lol.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    it's also fun to setup one of the jogwheels to scroll through the tracklist with a modifier key.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    855

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charo View Post
    it's also fun to setup one of the jogwheels to scroll through the tracklist with a modifier key.
    yeah .. i just added support for that in my tsi as well. anyways i use the keyboard, the mouse and the vci for track loading. whatever i am currently already touching
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    I uses a bomes script that triggers a repeating timer when im holding down the button - this spams scroll list up or scroll list down. This piece of script was actually written by a forum user called Aanrii who i was working on a section of the VCI-100 mapping for Traktor 3 with a while back

    It makes using your VCI-100 to load tracks much nicer.
    Can't you just turn on auto repeat under button options instead? Or does the script do other useful things as well?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •