How do I set up an external mixer?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    toronto, on
    Posts
    40

    Default How do I set up an external mixer?

    Currently I use a Faderfox DJ2, Akai MPD24, and a presonus firebox. What I'm thinking is ditching the Akai MPD24 and possibly the faderfox, and getting the AKAImpd32 and using an external mixer alongside it. My other option is going with my Maschine and using that alongside an external mixer. My question is this: Say I've mapped out my maschine to control all the functions I need except gain/eq's/ Xfader/Volume Sliders, and I leave all those basic functions up to an external mixer. How do I route the audio signal to the external mixer? Do i go from computer to soundcard to mixer and then back to soundcard then out to speakers? or do I just go soundcard to mixer to speakers?
    Macbook 2.4ghz dual core 2GB, Traktor Pro2, Kontrol S4

    www.thenewtoronto.ca
    www.facebook.com/futurebassface

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Soundcard to mixer to speakers buddy
    You can either route your signal to 1 channel on the mixer (using that as your master), or use 2 channels and monitor off the mixer instead of the soundcard. With the new update for traktor you can use both internal AND external modes so you can monitor off the mixer and still use the midi controllers for the mixing part. We sorta do half and half at the moment, i still prefer the knobs on the DJM for eqing.
    Last edited by Jester; 07-09-2009 at 10:31 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    how many decks are you going to want to mix with externally? you have 3 stereo outs on the firebox but you can use the headphone out as the 4th stereo out if you want to mix 4 decks externally on the mixer

    if you are just using two decks, on the firebox i like to use outs 3/4 and 5/6 then you don't have to deal with getting the volume of 1/2 the same as 3/4 (since 1/2 has a hardware vol knob)

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    toronto, on
    Posts
    40

    Default

    thanks for your help. Now I just gotta see if I can make a good .tsi for my Maschine.
    Macbook 2.4ghz dual core 2GB, Traktor Pro2, Kontrol S4

    www.thenewtoronto.ca
    www.facebook.com/futurebassface

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    How are you planning on using the maschine in traktor dude?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    toronto, on
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I'd like to use it as a replacement for the akaimpd24, and to supplement some of the functions i would lose on the faderfox by switching to an external mixer. I've heard that using the page selection on the maschine, the rotary knobs can have dual functions. Is this true? If so Page one would have the knobs controlling pitch, loop length, filter control and FX selection, Page two would control the FX parameters for each deck. I'd use the pads to set loops, jump between cue points, pitch bend/correct phase, jump between cues i've set on the fly. And I want to use the transport section as my cue/cup, and set cue for decks A & B (the restart row will be deck A, and the play row will be deck B). Are there any buttons on the maschine that don't send proper midi CC's? That is my one gripe about the Akai, I have 13 essentially useless buttons and one useless rotary knob.
    Macbook 2.4ghz dual core 2GB, Traktor Pro2, Kontrol S4

    www.thenewtoronto.ca
    www.facebook.com/futurebassface

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    472

    Default

    switch to external mixing in the audio routing. then make sure that you have each deck routed appropriately. dont use an audio output as a headphone or monitor. that is what the mixer is for.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •