What to do with frequently tempo changing tracks?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default What to do with frequently tempo changing tracks?

    Hi,


    I have a quite odd problem. Some tracks i have change their tempo frequently. And i don't have a clue how to grid them properly.

    How do you handle those tracks? Create a Grid Marker every 8 bars or what?

    In Ableton it's not a problem. I create a Warp Marker every once in a while and the Beats between two Markers get automatically adjusted.

    Thanks,
    Zettt

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    If you can isolate the parts of the track that change tempo, a few well placed grids should do the trick. It is a pain in the ass end to work out but worth it .
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor pepehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny (S)pain
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Once you have warped them in Ableton, export it as a wav and then they should be ready to play in Traktor.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pepehouse View Post
    Once you have warped them in Ableton, export it as a wav and then they should be ready to play in Traktor.
    .... but beware with this if you start with an mp3 you will be rencoding an mp3 so will lose quality when you then convert that wav back to mp3.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    If you can isolate the parts of the track that change tempo, a few well placed grids should do the trick. It is a pain in the ass end to work out but worth it .
    The problem is that that specific seems tracks constantly increases in tempo.
    Straight gridding doesn't work.
    Quote Originally Posted by pepehouse View Post
    Once you have warped them in Ableton, export it as a wav and then they should be ready to play in Traktor.
    That's a pretty cool idea! The quality loss is not that important. Will play those songs only over club PA...
    Last edited by Zettt; 07-09-2009 at 11:27 AM.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    yeah if it constantly changes warping them in ableton is probably the only solution unless you try and mix it by ear.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks a bunch guys! You're really great.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    472

    Default

    depends on the track. if the tempo changes are important (such as the breakdown slowing down) you cant just warp and go. best bet is to grid the intro and outro for a specific length, say 4 bars, and then save a loop for mixing.

  9. #9

    Default

    i dont think you can do this as you can set as many beatgrids as you want cant you but all the grids are still the same tempo ... if this isnt true could someone tell me how to make grids with diff tempos as i've been trying tonight and if i change the tempo of one grid it changes the rest of the track. The only thing i seem to be able to do is change the offset of teh grid or position , whatever you want to call it.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    What he means is for example, if the track has a steady tempo at the start and at the end, but speeds up or slows down later in the track, placing grids at the start and end will work for you. You cant change the tempo for individual grids unfortunately.
    Heres the track:... steady tempo of 128 BPM for say 64 bars tight. So smack a grid on those 64 bars. Next the track slows down then speed up for 32 bars, so skip past that part till you get to the last 64 bars which is again a steady 128 BPM. Put the second gridmarkers at the start and near the end of this section, so you can use loops or whatever in your mixin.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •