Numark N4 Traktor Cue Problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert SubWitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    Posts
    14

    Default Numark N4 Traktor Cue Problem

    Okay so I have a Numark N4 and I'm running it with Traktor Pro 2. I have the mapping that Numark gives on the product page of the N4. However, I ran into a problem. When I cue a track it plays out both my speakers which are set to master and my headphones which are set to monitors. I only want to hear the cue through my headphones, not my speakers. So basically I want the cue not to come out of the master, only the monitors. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard Josie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Set mixing mode to internal under Output routing Tab
    Output monitor to 3 & 4
    Output master to 1 & 2

  3. #3
    Tech Convert SubWitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Josie View Post
    Set mixing mode to internal under Output routing Tab
    Output monitor to 3 & 4
    Output master to 1 & 2
    That is what I've had it set at, yet the problem still persists.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard Josie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Audio setup of course is set to N4?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DarioJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North & Central FL
    Posts
    794

    Default

    What is the soundcard selected?
    The MUSIC is what matters!
    Everything else is _________

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Josie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Also what output of N4 do you have connected to your speakers maybe you have them backwards so you set the output in the Output routing tab instead to
    Output monitor to 1 & 2
    Output master to 3 & 4

  7. #7
    Tech Convert SubWitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarioJ View Post
    What is the soundcard selected?
    Soundcard is set to the N4 soundcard.

  8. #8
    Tech Convert SubWitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Josie View Post
    Also what output of N4 do you have connected to your speakers maybe you have them backwards so you set the output in the Output routing tab instead to
    Output monitor to 1 & 2
    Output master to 3 & 4
    Nope it's set to Master 0&1 and Monitor is 2&3.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Josie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Make sure either the balanced outputs or RCA master output on the back of the N4 are connected to your speakers. Like before just check that the output in the Output routing tab is set to
    Output monitor to 1 & 2
    Output master to 3 & 4
    Quit Traktor turn off N4
    Now restart N4 and then Traktor

  10. #10
    Tech Convert SubWitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Josie View Post
    Make sure either the balanced outputs or RCA master output on the back of the N4 are connected to your speakers. Like before just check that the output in the Output routing tab is set to
    Output monitor to 1 & 2
    Output master to 3 & 4
    Quit Traktor turn off N4
    Now restart N4 and then Traktor
    Still doesn't work... thanks for the suggestions though I really appreciate it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •