LED light not working
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor BANGERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    148

    Default LED light not working

    The LED light on my left cuing headphone button is not working. anyway i can fix/replace it?

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    hmm...is it broken or maybe its its not mapped under midi output (led).
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor BANGERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    148

    Default

    its working, when i press the button it cues... just the light doesnt shine. I'll try remapping it tho.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Is the Output set correctly in the TSI?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Midi Kids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    297

    Default

    Wait so your saying you can make lights turn on and off in the midi section... :eek: lol i just thought i had a retarded VCI since hardly any lights turned on when i pushed buttons on mine... lol
    Gear: Macbook Pro 13" , Traktor Scratch Pro, VCI-100 Arcade, PIONEER HDJ 2000, CDJ 400's, Audio 8, Midifighter

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    You can set the output for every button on the VCI.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Midi Kids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    297

    Default

    I am a fail.... lol im so glad i found that out, now i can make it all light up like a christmas tree
    Gear: Macbook Pro 13" , Traktor Scratch Pro, VCI-100 Arcade, PIONEER HDJ 2000, CDJ 400's, Audio 8, Midifighter

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard FTW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EnGramiK View Post
    I am a fail.... lol im so glad i found that out, now i can make it all light up like a christmas tree
    oh really? please share where I can change the lighting or how, because I wanted to chaange the LED's. If I can just make them all red instead of the ugly orange then I'll just be fine...
    Technics1200-M5G/DDJ-SZ
    WWW.ARTHURNAVA.COM

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    You can't just change the colors from orange to red without replacing the LEDs themselves, and that's quite a chore (one I haven't undertaken yet).

    I think all EnGramiK is talking about is how to make them light up and turn off.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Orange LED's?... ugly Spose the kills on the old imix were red.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •