Traktor Pro upgrade
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    4

    Default Traktor Pro upgrade

    Hey guys,

    I've just received my vestax VCi100 Arcade which came with a traktor 3LE.

    I installed and registered LE (with service center). Then went to Native Instruments website to buy the upgrade ($119USD).

    But it wouldn't allow me to go through with the purchase, saying :

    "One of the products in your shopping bag is only available to customers who fulfill certain criteria. Please check if all your products are registered to the username you are currently logged in with. Please address any queries to our..."

    Has anyone had this problem before? Can anyone help?


    Thanks

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    4

    Default

    so i read your thread and well that doesn't help at all cos yours magically worked after a while

    i've sent a message to NI so hopefully they can sort it out

    on a side note Service Center is absolute rubbish. Besides problems like this i find it also jams on load up. Rubbish.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    If you login to the Support Section on the Website you can view the products that are registered to you.
    It may be that even though you have Activated Traktor LE with Service Center the delay in this being recognised by Support and filled on the system means that you cant buy the Upgrade immediately .

    I assume that was the case with Discob81. It may take a little time for the Support system to catch up with Service Centre.

    This is just my hunch. Id say try again after a few hours or a day and your order will probably go through just fine.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Wuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    381

    Default

    I'll be dealing with the same thing soon too, i've got my copy of traktor 3 LE registered to an account which ill use to buy the pro upgrade download, fingers crossed
    < Progressive | Trance | Full On Psy | Liquid DnB >
    < Xone:1D:22:2D + Vestax PadOne >

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Dude go onto the NI website and Login to the Support section (or register if you havent already) and check your Products that are Registered to you.

    You should see LE and your Serial Number.

    I think the problem only occurs when folks register LE in order to buy Pro straight after (at the same time). I think the Support System isnt as quick as Service Centre.

    You should be fine

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    472

    Default

    make sure the upgrade will work from LE to pro. that could be an issue. i know some company's require the full blown version in order to upgrade.

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Yeah there is an Upgrade path from Traktor 3 LE to Traktor Pro:

    http://co.native-instruments.com/ind...&L=1&prid=2526
    Theres also a direct download version so you dont need to wait for the box to arrive.
    Happy days.

  9. #9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •