Traktor.... why?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    123

    Default Traktor.... why?

    I am absolutely lost here....

    I've tried every single traktor update since 2.1, and every time I get the same problem... every update on this computer (toshiba qosmio laptop, windows 7 64 bit) makes my S4 no longer recognized by Traktor. It will still detect the audio card just fine, and I can even use timecode with it, but it won't recognize the S4 as a controller. It doesn't show up as an option in the setup wizard (even though three NI controllers I've never used DO show up), and it doesn't show up in the controller manager as an in or an out.

    I've uninstalled, deleted all traces and drivers, cleaned the registry, reinstalled everything (including S4 drivers), and still nothing. And I've done this with every new version after 2.1. If I reinstall 2.1, it works fine. Also, all versions work perfectly fine with the S4 on my other computer.

    Any idea why this would be happening?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Try installing an update after 2.1 without updating the drivers.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    have you tried 2.6???????????????????

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Thanks padi, I've tried that, though :-/
    And yes, I'm trying with 2.6.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    ok lol.. sounded like you had a dodgy copy..

    try reverting all settings back to default.

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Do you at least see the S4 section in the prefs pane?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    123

    Default

    oh yes, but that's just built into traktor whether or not you own an S4.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oilythread View Post
    ...and it doesn't show up in the controller manager as an in or an out.
    Have you tried adding an S4 default mapping see if it 'kicks' the S4 into life?

    Quote Originally Posted by oilythread View Post
    Also, all versions work perfectly fine with the S4 on my other computer.
    That does make it sound like your laptop is the problem..

    Can you see the S4 in Device Manager? (with Traktor closed)
    It should be under Sound, video, game controllers i think... but it will be under USB controllers somewhere if it's not in there.
    Make sure power management is turned off in your USB settings as well.

    Try midiox - http://www.midiox.com/
    SC | MC

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Have you tried adding an S4 default mapping see if it 'kicks' the S4 into life?
    Yeah i thought of that too no dice. nothing is listed for in or out ports, and nothing happens on the controller.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    That does make it sound like your laptop is the problem..
    oh yes definitely.


    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Can you see the S4 in Device Manager? (with Traktor closed)
    It should be under Sound, video, game controllers i think... but it will be under USB controllers somewhere if it's not in there.
    Make sure power management is turned off in your USB settings as well.

    Try midiox - http://www.midiox.com/
    [/quote]
    Ah! These I had not tried!
    Yes it does show up in the device manager, when the driver is installed.
    And I just tried turning off power management, and did a fresh install of the diver and the program, just for good measure.... No dice.

    I've been chasing this problem for months though, and these are the first two new solutions I've heard in a while. Thank you. Any other ideas?

    I looked into midiox, but I'm not sure how to use it to help. Can you elaborate?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Yeah it's a midi monitor - lets you see if the S4 is sending midi.
    Install then run it.

    Make sure the input window is open : View > Input Monitor

    Then move some faders on the S4 and if it's recognized you will see the midi data in the Input Monitor.
    You can click Options > Midi Devices to see if the S4 is listed there as well.
    SC | MC

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •