Djm --> s4
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Djm --> s4

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    123

    Default Djm --> s4

    Playing some clubs in NYC soon. Gansevoort, Darby, Pink Elephant.
    I wanna use my S4. My baby.
    Setup through the DJM.. normally 900.
    Watcha think?
    Thanks.
    Jed.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru DJ SB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Impossible.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    123

    Default

    "setup through"?


    no idea what you're asking.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor rjc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Posts
    129

    Default

    If you just want to route your S4 Through the DJM,

    Just connect from RCA out from your S4 into one of line level channels of the S4 (Not the Phono). Then check your volume on the S4 and gain-stage to make sure you're not clipping. Should be sweet to go.
    Traktor Pro 2 | DB2 | 2x X1 | Macbook Air | HDJ1500 | KRK RP6G2 | KRK 12s | Crane Stand Pro

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjc View Post
    If you just want to route your S4 Through the DJM,

    Just connect from RCA out from your S4 into one of line level channels of the S4 (Not the Phono). Then check your volume on the S4 and gain-stage to make sure you're not clipping. Should be sweet to go.
    this, assuming its what you mean?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  6. #6
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ SB View Post
    Impossible.
    Whats impossible about it??!! master out on s4 into one channel on the house mixer. FAR from impossible!!!
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    No, it's certainly unpossible.

    He needs to buy a serato!
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    No, it's certainly unpossible.

    He needs to buy a serato!
    +1

    Serious question though, if there's a DJM-900 why would you ever want to use an S4 instead?

    As for your question. RCA from S4 to any channel on the DJM-900 and raise the volume on that channel.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  9. #9
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    If you have suitable drivers you could just connect the DJM900 via USB and use the interface in there. It'd save you converting D -> A -> D though it'd be a little more complicated. And someone might wanna use that connect after you which could make changeover a bit tricky.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  10. #10

    Default

    Plug output of S4 into any empty input on DJM. Bring fader up.

    /thread

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •