Help! my traktor went skitz on me
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,681

    Default Help! my traktor went skitz on me

    just last nite my traktor decided to go nuts. as well as toggling between zoom in zoom out, its also rapidly flashing between console pages up the top so i cant use any of the functions i need to add cue points and set bpms for my tracks. how the hek do i fix this??

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Copy Traktor DJ Studio 3 Settings Default.xml & restart traktor. I've had this happend 2x already.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor steveboyett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    374

    Default

    It's a good idea to keep a copy of your settings files in another directory. They seem to get corrupted every now & then.
    Steve Boyett
    Podcasts: Groovelectric | Podrunner | Podrunner: Intervals
    Traktor user

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Aanrii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    114

    Default

    That spesific page switching problem is only one line in the settings xml. Can't check what line since i'm at work but you don't have to delete whole .xml anyways. All i can remember that the correct value is about ten digits long and starts with 8. :P

    The fix is anyways to copy the value from the default settings xml and paste to current settings and all is back to normal.
    Last edited by Aanrii; 07-23-2008 at 02:36 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Where is this .xml file located?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Aanrii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Default location is My Documents\Traktor 3\Traktor DJ Studio 3 Settings.xml i think.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,681

    Default

    thanks heaps team! problem solved

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Aanrii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Just for the record this is the line and value with default settings:

    <Entry Name="Browser.List.Count" Type="1" Value="818333465" />

    Replace that line and and everything should be back in order.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •