How to carry on a mix ?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1

    Default How to carry on a mix ?

    Hi all,

    I was in the middle of a mix the other day and my bloody mother turned up mid way through so it was cut short at just 35 mins.

    Isnt there a way you can carry on from that spot i left the other night ?

    If so how ?

    Cheers
    Gav

    Ps i was using traktor to record the set.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    if you were using the native mix recor.....oh thats right its not there anymore. Looks like you gotta start again buddy. unless you wanna chop a bit off the end of what you got in an audio editor, and reimport that section back into traktor, and then grid that recording...hang on, that would take ages. starting again from scratch and tying your mom up makes more sense
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3

    Default

    hahahaha ... i was using the traktor recording tool.

    How do the mix train guys do it then when they send there sections on to others ?
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    They decide on a set BPM, such as 128 i guess for house. Then on each DJ's last track the put a 32 bar loop at the end then just cut off, to make it easy for the next guy.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    with the native mix recorder you could go back to any section of the mix and redo it, as it only recorded the key presses, not the audio. perfect for your situation
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor JAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    158

    Default

    This kind of thing happens to me all the time at home, phone rings, people call round, non-stop interruptions! Anyway what I do is open up the mix in Audacity and cut the bit where I had to stop at a really noticable point, such as the main drop in the track.
    Then go into Traktor, continue your mix from the last track you used and, at the end, cut the first track at the same point you did in the original mix. Glue the two pieces together and there you go, fully complete mix!

    PS: If you soom in really close to the wave in Audacity you can ensure you cut the mix in the exact spot you want, which makes everything sound smooth and seamless, no glitches or jumps.

  7. #7

    Default

    nice one guys thanks for the responses.

    Just out of interest what do you mean by the native recorder ? the one in traktor?
    or an older version of the one in traktor ?
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    Or you could use audacity ...

    That's what we use when we're making tag mixes, you get passed the track before you, mix into it whilst recording, play out and pass it back to the guy collating the tracks. He takes your track and passes it to the next bloke.

    Dead easy.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    just grid the last track in your mix, then continue on djing.

    Then import the 2 files into Ableton or another DAW then cut them together so they form one long continuous file.

    Seriously though, if your only 35 min into a mix then id just record the mix from the start again - its not a huge loss

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Lambox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Seriously though, if your only 35 min into a mix then id just record the mix from the start again - its not a huge loss
    That's what I was going to suggest. Otherwise maybe you could just mix the original mix in, let it play, and then at the end pick up wherever you left off.

    But really that would take 35 minutes anyway, so why not just redo the whole thing?
    LamboxMusic.com
    Newest release: A Pimp's Overture in B-Flat Minor
    Check out my free "Robo Rhythm" EP: Here

    Soundcloud - Facebook - Twitter

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •