S4 Will Play Through Master but Wont Control Traktor
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Christian Crush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    102

    Default S4 Will Play Through Master but Wont Control Traktor

    I recently purchased a used but in perfect working condition S4, I saw it function properly in the store before i bought it and it worked fine. I brought it home downloaded all the latest drivers, and made sure i had free usb midi driver room in my registry. When i connect the controller i get the usual light show and conformation sound, but when i open Traktor Pro 2.5, it will not recognize the S4 as a in or out port and it receives no midi signal but when i drag a track to a deck and play it the sound comes out of Traktors main out still. Does any one have any idea why i can not control the software but the audio still comes out of the main? Any help would be awwwesome.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Is your s4 selected in the audio device settings? also traktor is at 2.6

  3. #3
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Go through the controller wizard again, and all should work.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Was the s4 plugged in when you installed?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Christian Crush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    102

    Default

    All drivers were installed correctly and S4 was not connected when installing them. When i try and run set up wizard it says "all native instruments KONTOROL devices are already configured. Are you using different device?" If i select yes Kontrol s4 is not a option in set upwizard, if i select no when i go to finish set upwizard it says no external controller which is not the configuration i want. S4 is selected as the audio device, but when i select it as a control device there are no in and out options for it, but yet there are for my other mappings in traktor. Any ideas???

  6. #6
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    This sounds like a tsi problem.
    Possibly corrupt?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    167

    Default

    do you have the controller editor installed? stupid question perhaps but worth a shot

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    173

    Default

    ^ thats what i was going to ask. i had same prob. you need controller editor installed.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •