Do I need an interface with ableton and apc40?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default Do I need an interface with ableton and apc40?

    Just as I ask in the title.. Do I need one? To connect it to the mixer playing in a gig?
    Thanks for any answers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    You dont necessarily need one but you could get one to get a better sound for live performances.
    Last edited by AllDay; 01-19-2013 at 06:45 AM.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AllDay View Post
    You dont necesarilly need one but you could get one to get a better sound for live performances.
    Obviously I need my computer lol. The question is does the apc40 has a built in interface I guess or I need an external sound card..

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    157

    Default

    The APC40 does not have an interface, its strictly a midi controller.

    In order to get the best sound quality from Ableton and for advanced output routing you should get an external soundcard.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Thank you both!

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lior View Post
    Obviously I need my computer lol. The question is does the apc40 has a built in interface I guess or I need an external sound card..
    He was referring to using the internal soundcard on your computer, Obviously.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conall View Post
    He was referring to using the internal soundcard on your computer, Obviously.
    No man i posted a stupid comment before. I edited.

    OT you should probably end up getting one for live use.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,676

    Default

    If you need to Cue your Samples/Tracks the answer is yes as you'll need the extra outputs.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor epikeddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    209

    Default

    I use an APC 40 with my trusty Echo AudioFire 4 audio interface! It has a great DA converter and even has MIDI Out for MIDI clock sync with other devices and software.....
    A&H Xone DB4 l (2) Traktor Kontrol X1 MK2 l Maschine MK2 l Traktor Scratch Pro l Ableton
    Avalon (Hollywood) l Exchange LA (Los Angeles) l DS#ARP LA (Los Angeles) l Undercurrent (San Diego) l Frenzy Afterhours (Los Angeles) l AL Party (Los Angeles) l Spin (San Diego) l Sutra (Orange County) l Monarch (San Francisco)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •