Question: Pre-listening with Traktor pro 2.0.3
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default Question: Pre-listening with Traktor pro 2.0.3

    Hey guys!

    So I am using a Hercules RMX mixer with Traktor pro 2.0.3 and I am trying to prelisten to the songs i want to play. Basically, what I want to do, and I saw my friend doing it, is:
    Put a song in a deck, play it, and put the crossfader completely to its side, so it only plays this song.
    Charge a song in another deck, and listen to it in my earphones, not in the speakers, so if i want to make a transition I know exactly what is playing on the other song!
    In audio setup, I have Audio device: built in (speakers of my computer)
    For Output routing: Internal
    Output monitor L: Output L
    R: Output R
    Output master and Output record everything is on "Not connected"

    Thank you in advance for your help!

    PS: The earphones are plugged to my Hercules RMX mixer

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    you need a soundcard with at least 2 stereo outs (4 out) such as a audio dj 2 from native instruments.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by basspenetrator View Post
    you need a soundcard with at least 2 stereo outs (4 out) such as a audio dj 2 from native instruments.
    I am using a MacBook Pro, do you thin I have it? Or how can I figure out which one I have. Also, my friend uses his MacBook Pro and a Pioneer mixer and it works. Does it mean that my Hercules RMX's soundcard is not good enough?
    Also, what settings do i need to use to test if my soundcard is good enough?

    Thank you for your answer basspenetrator!

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Choose the RMX as the audio source.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Choose the RMX as the audio source.
    I did and prelistening actually worked. However, I was listening to the main song on my earphones already so when i prelisten i actually hear both songs now! To use it effectively I would have to use external speakers and plug them to my mixer, this way my earphones would be free and ill use them ony for pre listening. However, I do not have external speakers and I usually use my computer as a speaker. Is there anyway i can use my computer as a speaker but also use hercules rmx to prelisten?
    Thank you!

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I assume you know how to use monitor cue buttons and the mix knob. lets see a screen of your output routing please
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    I assume you know how to use monitor cue buttons and the mix knob. lets see a screen of your output routing please
    First of all thank you for your help Jester!

    Here is a screen of my settings! http://s12.postimage.org/f1gjc3365/Picture_3.png

    For the Cue button. I dt know how to use it. I can dj, make transitions etc but there are some basic details that I am still missing. I thought CUE was to save a position in a song, but my friend told me that it was actually to prelisten...so I dt know what it is! When I want to prelisten to something, I just click on the headphones icone next to the deck.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    You need to have the RMX selected in the audio setup. then you need to select output 1&2 as the output master, and 3&4 as the output monitor.
    basically you want to select "cue select" on the deck that the volume is down on, and move the "mon select" knob on the top right fully to the left to only hear that song. if you have it in the middle, you will hear both songs.
    good luck.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    You need to have the RMX selected in the audio setup. then you need to select output 1&2 as the output master, and 3&4 as the output monitor.
    basically you want to select "cue select" on the deck that the volume is down on, and move the "mon select" knob on the top right fully to the left to only hear that song. if you have it in the middle, you will hear both songs.
    good luck.
    Thank you so much for your help, but it still does not seem to work. Maybe you I did not explain myself very clearly! What I am looking for is a way to let the sound come out from the computer and prelisten by using the earphones plugged to the mixer.
    Using your settings, the sounds comes out from the the earphones pluged to the rmx, not from the computer!
    Is there anything else i could do?

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Ok so technically you cannot use 2 soundcards in traktor without creating what is called an "aggregate device" check out this thread for how to do that. http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=13317


    oh i see you use a mac so check this video out

    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •