Okay guys, I messed up... Komplete Audio 6
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Okay guys, I messed up... Komplete Audio 6

    To cut a long story short I ordered

    "native instruments komplete audio 6"

    instead of:

    "native instruments traktor audio 6" from juno.co.uk

    Because it is obviously my fault I can't get it refunded.
    I'm new to mixing and have been using a USB controller, but recently got a pair of 1210s and a mixer is on the way (Behringer DJX 750). So what I want to know is: is there a way for me to connect my turn tables to the Komplete Audio 6 and mix tunes through timecodes in Traktor?

    tl;dr How/can I use turntables with Komplete Audio 6

    Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Jayvee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North-Holland,the Netherlands
    Posts
    340

    Default

    I'm pretty sure you can't...

    Your best bet would be selling the komplete a6 and then buying a traktor a6

    I ALMOST made the exact same mistake when buying mine xd

    Mixcloud | Soundcloud | Facebook | Website(Dutch)

    I mean, i would REALLY like to wake up and have boobs one day but there are reasons that just wouldnt work - Antifmradio

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Damn, that sucks So i'm gunna lose what? 50 quid cause its second hand now?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor hola amigos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    319

    Default

    no bueno holmes

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    If you've had it less than 30 days, you can get it refunded. How long ago did you buy it?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Send it back
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IndependentIdiot View Post
    Damn, that sucks So i'm gunna lose what? 50 quid cause its second hand now?
    Distance selling laws, you can just send it back for a refund. If they argue, claim against them via your bank or PayPal, depending on how you paid; you'll get the money back instantly. Law's on your side here bro

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Why are you saying it's not possible to plug the turn tables to the Komplete Audio 6, the Hardware it's practically the same, only big difference are Inputs and Outputs.

    I made the same "mistake" as you and nowadays I Dj with the Komplete Audio 6, although I don't use Turntables.

    I would suggest you look for the Inputs needed to plug your Turntables (sorry never ever used ones :P). Komplete Audio has 2 balanced line (1/4" TRS), you may have some trouble with not having phono inputs but there are some solutions for this.
    As for Outputs there is no problem, Komplete Audio 6 has Four balanced analog outputs, you just need a cable that goes from (1/4" TRS) to RCA.

    So you can go either way, trying to get the Traktor Audio 6 or solving the non phono Inputs on the Komplete Audio 6.

    So Good luck hope this helps.
    Tell us what did you do in the end.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor BlackJesus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Komplete Audio 6 Doesn't support Traktor timecode. Thats why everyone is suggesting the op should return it

  10. #10

    Default

    You'd basically need a pair of phono to line converters, and a pair of balancers, and then take the output from those into the Komplete Audio 6. In short, it's a hell of a lot of work (and expensive) just to get it working; I'd take it back and get a different interface instead.

    Saying "it doesn't support timecode" is just stupid; it's an in/out interface, the hardware is irrelevent... timecode support comes from the software.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •