New DJ with a traktor s2 and launchpad. I need help!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default New DJ with a traktor s2 and launchpad. I need help!

    Hey guys so I just got a traktor s2 a week ago and a launchpad yesterday. How can i set up both in traktor pro 2? I saw other mappings but when i import it in, I only can use 1 controller at a time. I want to use the launchpad for effects, cues and samples.

    All help is appreciated!!!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru MYE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ravem0n View Post
    Hey guys so I just got a traktor s2 a week ago and a launchpad yesterday. How can i set up both in traktor pro 2? I saw other mappings but when i import it in, I only can use 1 controller at a time. I want to use the launchpad for effects, cues and samples.

    All help is appreciated!!!!
    Google or youtube is a good start.
    Techno Producer and Dj//Upcoming releases on Discovery Records and other labels//Australia//https://soundcloud.com/mrmye

  3. #3
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    ^informative

    Preferences - controller manager - add (at the top underneath "device")

    That should set you up.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    227

    Default

    If you hit import you will reset your mappings. Dripstep said it perfectly, controller manager - add mapping
    For all my VCI-100 lovers view my step by step guide to moding your very own VCI-100 Arcade edition
    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=56270

    Quote Originally Posted by sobi View Post
    Want to get better? Two words... jesus pose. 60% of the time, it works every time.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ravem0n View Post
    Hey guys so I just got a traktor s2 a week ago and a launchpad yesterday. How can i set up both in traktor pro 2? I saw other mappings but when i import it in, I only can use 1 controller at a time. I want to use the launchpad for effects, cues and samples.

    All help is appreciated!!!!
    I had the same problem for a while. The comments above are helpful! make sure you do add>import and not just hit the import button! this will add the imported tsi file to your list of midi devices without removing them!

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,379

    Default

    Hey ravem0n,

    You should check this thread:

    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=58941

    I've made something you might find useful there

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Theres a good mapping about for the Launchpad for Traktor. It controls all 4 decks in Traktor and uses the midi fighter style FX, also for all 4 decks. You can launch clips, etc with this and obv use ur S2 for deck A/B.

    I cant remember who makes it, but theres not a great deal of them in there that do this. Sorry for falling short on the critical bit of info

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •