Question on Setups
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Question on Setups

    If I'm using a Xone 42 and looking to add a x1/1d w/ maschine with an audio 6 interface will it work out?
    Maybe add an f1 as well.
    Will be mixing Techno and Minimal.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    X1 + Audio 6 will work fine with your Xone, but do you need the inputs of the Audio 6 if you're not using Timecode?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    X1 + Audio 6 will work fine with your Xone, but do you need the inputs of the Audio 6 if you're not using Timecode?
    What audio interface will I need in order to make my setup work?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Do you know how many decks in total you want to have?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Do you know how many decks in total you want to have?
    3 decks the most, but use maschine just as an extra filler in my sets

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    So 4 decks? You'll need something with 4 independant stereo outputs then.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    so theres no way i can use audio 4 + 6 to use em all at once? or just buy the audio 10

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you have a Mac then you can reliably combine two audio devices if you have them already. Don't bother if you've yet to buy them though.

    If you can get an Audio 8 or 10 without the additional Scratch Timecode license it could be worth it, otherwise there are other sound cards on the market.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Okay makes sense. Yes I do have a mac. So how would I connect the A4+6 to work with 4 channels

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Open Audio MIDI setup in OSX and create a new aggregate device, then select your A4+A6 outputs in the checkboxes on the right.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •