Realtek Sound Card Wont Work On Traktor Pro 2
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default Realtek Sound Card Wont Work On Traktor Pro 2

    I went to the audio set up, clicked my soundcard "Realtek HD Audio"
    but no sound comes out.

    Sample rate: 48000hz
    Latency: 480
    Processing: 10ms
    Output: 10ms
    Overall: 20ms

    Something I'm doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    How have you set your Output Routing?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Guru Era 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Inside your speaker
    Posts
    695

    Default

    use your Native Instruments Interface?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru diezdiazgiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    805

    Default

    it probably isnt supported.
    get an audio 2 or used audio 4, i got my audio 4 for like 100...

  5. #5

    Default

    Change your sample rate to 44k instead of 48k and make sure in Output Routing you're in Internal mode with Master sent to the L/R speakers.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    install asio4all
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    install asio4all
    In the same panel there is an option to set your default WDM Internal Audio Device. I can get Traktor to play from my built in soundcard with that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •