Vestax VCI 400 + AMD Processors
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    8

    Default Vestax VCI 400 + AMD Processors

    Has anyone tried using a VCI 400 with an AMD laptop? It says that AMD processors are not supported, but I have seen that others have used Vestax controllers with AMD, and haven't had any problems.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you have an AMD with a decent amount of processing power like an A8 it should be fine. There's no inherent difference between Intel and AMD for general use; they are both x86/64 processors.
    Last edited by makar1; 02-19-2013 at 06:12 AM.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    8

    Default

    That's what I thought. I have an A8-3500 @ 1.5GHz, which I think is similar to Intel's i5 processors. It has run Traktor fine with all the other controllers/cards I've owned, so I couldn't think why it would be any different with the Vestax.

    Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    It might be a soundcard issue?
    Dunno just guessing...
    SC | MC

  5. #5
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    yeah it's a problem with the soundcard, midi works fine and it has never bothered me as I use an audio 8 for running timecodes anyway.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Which processor do you have synthet1c?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    AMD Athalon X2 QL-64

    it's just a pos dual core
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •