Soundcard for KRK Rokit Moniters?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor SwedeDreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    264

    Default Soundcard for KRK Rokit Moniters?

    *Warning , ultra noob post*

    So , I'm looking to step up my ten dollar wal-mart speakers for a bigger , better , louder setup .

    I've been looking around for a while & decided that the KRK Rokit 5 matches my price and what I'm going to be using it for , which is a DJ'ing and running out of Ableton .

    I have a friend who got the Rokit 6 but didn't have a soundcard , therefore could not use them! He eventually got one , so its fine now , but I was wondering if and how I should use a soundcard in my setup

    I own an S2 , but I dont think its enough to run to the KRK's ?

    I want to know a few things

    1) Do I need a soundcard?
    2) What soundcard do you recommend?

    I would also want something that I could use with a friend running from their computer , and as well in the future with Pioneer's as I seek to expand my setup !

    Thanks so much !
    Swede Dreams
    Traktor Kontrol S2 :: Midi Fighter Classic :: Akai APC40 :: 17" Acer
    Check out our new "D.O.D - What Time?" Remix! : http://snd.sc/1bvF1xf

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    You don't need a soundcard. S2 already has one built in, pretty much the same as the Audio 6 I think? Or maybe the Audio 4. Either way, good NI quality.

    I'm using an Audio 4 and it's excellent.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The S2 sound card is equivalent to the Traktor Audio 2, with 2 outputs and no inputs. Plus a mic channel stuck onto Master Out.

    It should be more than good enough to drive a pair of Rokits. You should use balanced TRS cables to connect each speaker to the S2 rather than using RCA.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    189

    Default

    No need for a soundcard.

    Straight connection from your rear of the s2. Either via 1. RCA OR 2. TRS cables to ur rokits
    2 x Technics 1210 / 2 x Stanton ST150 / Shure M44-7 / Kontrol S4 / KRK Rokit 5 / AIAIAI TM-1 / Westone 1 / HP dv6-6105TX

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor SwedeDreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Heres the problem I see from not having a soundcard !

    1) I use ASIO4ALL in my audio setup (inside of my computer) , I don't select Traktor S2 !

    2) How would I run from my computer into the KRK's from Ableton...?
    Traktor Kontrol S2 :: Midi Fighter Classic :: Akai APC40 :: 17" Acer
    Check out our new "D.O.D - What Time?" Remix! : http://snd.sc/1bvF1xf

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Don't use Asio4All. Use your S2 as your sound card.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    ...and that soundcard, whilst having the same I/O as the Audio 2 actually uses the same Cirus Logic convertor as the Audio 10/6 and +9.6db output.

    Your S2 soundcard is all you need, as has already been said.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor SwedeDreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    264

    Default

    And how would I play from Ableton ?
    Traktor Kontrol S2 :: Midi Fighter Classic :: Akai APC40 :: 17" Acer
    Check out our new "D.O.D - What Time?" Remix! : http://snd.sc/1bvF1xf

  9. #9
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Just tell Ableton to use the S2 soundcard in preferences, and direct the output to the main outputs on the S2.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  10. #10
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    ...and that soundcard, whilst having the same I/O as the Audio 2 actually uses the same Cirus Logic convertor as the Audio 10/6 and +9.6db output.

    Your S2 soundcard is all you need, as has already been said.
    ^this.

    Quote Originally Posted by djproben View Post
    Just tell Ableton to use the S2 soundcard in preferences, and direct the output to the main outputs on the S2.
    And this.

    I basically do the same with my S4 in Ableton.

    (Only difference is I run the output signal through a mixer, so I can change output levels a bit more easily, but the essence is the same.)
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •