Traktor DJ iOS App - Page 5
Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 144
  1. #41

    Default

    That Richie Hawtin video is garbage. The video on here is great. Can't find it on Youtube though ????

    http://gizmodo.com/5985925/traktor-d...?post=57656607

  2. #42
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loverocket View Post
    That Richie Hawtin video is garbage. The video on here is great. Can't find it on Youtube though ????

    http://gizmodo.com/5985925/traktor-d...?post=57656607
    That video is from NI's website. There are a few more:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/en...re/traktor-dj/

  3. #43
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    503

    Default

    I'm a bit worried about the sync and what it actually syncs, it needs to have a checkbox like in traktor pro, being able to lock certain tags down in traktor pro so they're not over written etc.

  4. #44
    Tech Mentor Lineypirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Essex/Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Well after playing about with Traktor DJ for about 3 hours, I think I've found the replacement for my antiquated Pacemaker as my plane / stuck-in-a-field DJ'ing weapon of choice.

    It has a few niggles form a personal point of view (only basic hotcues, everything has to be quantised and for some reason my tracks don't play from the first beat) but for a first release its damn near excellent. And IMO, £13.99 is a bargain.

    The only dilemma I have now is that as the new TSP update provide pretty colour coded keys for your tracks, and Traktor DJ syncs my track prep to my Mac, will I have to cheat on Rekordbox and do everything via NI?

    One last question for all the Traktor heads... What does TSP's new keying system mean with its 12d's and 2m's etc? It's probably something über basic but I can't figure it out! I still key everything in sharps and flats!

    TL;DR, Buy it, buy it now.
    TSP 2.6.1 | 2 x CDJ 2000 Nexus | 2 x Technics 1210 MK5 | Denon DNX-1600 | Behringer DDM4000 w/Infinium X1 | MBP | A&H Xone K2 | Akai APC 40 & MPK 25 | Novation Launchpad | Pioneer HDJ 2000 & 500 | Audio 8 DJ | Ableton Live 9

    http://www.mixcloud.com/lineypirate/http://www.soundcloud.com/lineypirate/

  5. #45
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    BUT: The music, Traktor Pro, iTunes, HAVE to be on the same machine. You can sync multiple iOS devices but only with a single computer.
    Oh damn. Was somewhat excited about this until reading this. My ipad syncs to my desktop itunes, which has a lot of music that I don't use in traktor. I use traktor with my laptop exclusively, and I only store part of my music library there. I use the desktop and the ipad for lots of non-DJ-related work (and fun); all my contacts, documents, email, etc., hang out there, but I try to keep the laptop for mostly DJ stuff for various reasons. Would I have to change my workflow to make use of this app?
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  6. #46
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    All iOS devices must be synchronized with the same iTunes Library running on the same computer as TRAKTOR PRO. iOS devices linked to other computers/libraries will not be able to sync properly with TRAKTOR PRO.
    You would need iTunes on your laptop and the tracks must be on the same laptop to transfer to the iPad. Only then will metadata sync work.

  7. #47

    Default

    Do you guys see this becoming a way to control
    Decks c and d along with the S2? That would be the big appeal to me at the moment

  8. #48
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    I would have loved if they made an ipad into an external effects controller, with freeze, cues and everything. Leave the actual track finding stuff out, do multi-touch combo effects with filters, and freeze mode. Sure touch osc can do it, or lemur, but a traktor full intergration would be awesome.

  9. #49
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    936

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guiltyblade View Post
    I would have loved if they made an ipad into an external effects controller, with freeze, cues and everything. Leave the actual track finding stuff out, do multi-touch combo effects with filters, and freeze mode. Sure touch osc can do it, or lemur, but a traktor full intergration would be awesome.
    yeah id be much more interested in an external Ipad based traktor controller app.

  10. #50
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    The Freeze feature is great, love it. For those who want this kind of functionality in Traktro Pro natively (without being tied to playing the iPad app) and have shelled out for the Lemur app...I made a Lemur template/mapping which emulates exactly what the "Freeze" feature does and a whole lot more...it's posted here:

    https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/1120

    Hope someone finds it helpful, cheers!

Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •