Any1 tryed port Traktor Pro for PowerPC g4?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default Any1 tryed port Traktor Pro for PowerPC g4?

    Hm? Traktor 3 working nice, but hows with Traktor Pro? Isnt.
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Correct me if im wrong but i think you have asked this over at the the Traktor Forum.

    Traktor Pro does not support PPC Macs architecture, only Intel.
    It would seem that even Apple are completely phasing out PPC Macs as the next OS Snow Leopard will not run on PPC Macs.

    Time to move on im affraid. My lovely G4 iBook is now just a pretty jukebox in my house.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Time to move on im affraid. My lovely G4 iBook is now just a pretty jukebox in my house.
    My too I just little not understand, apple can not support tiger, but traktor is not product of apple so why NI cannot support tiger.. weird. I need to work on oldie t3 for a while, or I sell this pandoras box for some other, and I asked on NI board too in topic what You writes, about CPU Centrino, did its supported. And for screens of traktor pro on resolution 1920x1200, with 4 decks full option and internal mixer, hows there browser of files is showed.
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    i would say to try installing it, alot of apple programs are not "supported" but still work on old G4/G5 mac's.

    Report back after you install the demo.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5

    Default

    yeah, "supported" really means "if you have problems, we can't really help you" sort of thing, imo.

    to gudowski - if apple doesn't support something, neither can anyone else really (without a lot of work). it's just easier.
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default

    guys wake up :P I just says that Traktor Pro cannot be installed on G4/G5 cpu's. There is message that installer not supporting this cpus. There is no way to install it i think so its fooked, only oldie Traktor DJ Studio 3 can be installed on PPC. This new T.Pro only on intels - and this is fucked.
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gudowski View Post
    This new T.Pro only on intels - and this is fucked.
    Actually its allows NI to evolve faster as they do not have to code support for an outdated chipset. By dropping support for the old macs this allows Traktor Pro to progress a hell of a lot faster than if they had to support the older CPU's.

    Sorry to hear that Traktor Pro is no longer supported by your computer, but this is just the way that things have to go if we are to see the progression in the software that we are seeing at the moment. If they had to code support for the G4's then i would have my doubts if Traktor Pro would have even be released by now.

  8. #8
    ber Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    so why not stick with t3? i tried tpro and ive gone back to t3...dunno why...maybe im old fashioned
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  9. #9

    Default

    yeah i know people who haven't gone to Pro and stuck with T3, just because they're comfortable with it. it has it's pros.
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •