CPU load of new Traktor release
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor boarderbas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Zwolle, Netherlands
    Posts
    253

    Default CPU load of new Traktor release

    Hi all,

    I am still in the pre-remix decks release of Traktor (is it 2.5?) as I noticed comments about CPU usage.

    My 1.7 Centrino is handling all perfectly right now (2 D, 2 sampleD, 2 single fx and 2 stacked fx, no timecode) and I realize I am lucky that it does. I'm affraid to run into trouble. An update is nice, but not worth buying a new laptop.

    Anybody knows?
    IBM Thinkpad X41 - IBM Thinkpad T60p - Xone 4D - 2x SL1210 - Maschine mk2 white

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    2.6 and above have shown to use a little more CPU yes. If you're below spec I'd avoid any updates until you upgrade your machine.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    You can always roll back from an update.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor DJSigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    448

    Default

    I don't really understand that CPU meter in Traktor. I tried setting the latency to the lowest possible and using key lock, effects etc. on both decks to stress it as much as possible and the CPU meter would float from the 50% to 75% mark, but in Task Manager in Windows it was only using 11% of one core of my CPU.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You can't utilise 100% of your CPU's processing power for audio. The Load meter is not for CPU usage, it is just the audio device load.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Main CPU hoggers appear to be:

    + Having lots of effects pre-loaded into effects units
    + Leaving Keylock on unnecessarily (even if pitch is currently at 0)
    + Having high sample rates and unnecessarily large buffer sizes.

    Stay away from those and you might well be alright.
    Countenance - (n). Appearance or expression. (v.) Admit or accept as possible.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Larger buffers reduce CPU load since the buffer is cleared less frequently, hence giving you a bigger latency.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Yes, sorry, wrong way round, I changed too many things at once and thought it had reduced my CPU load.
    Definitely keep the sample rate down though.
    Countenance - (n). Appearance or expression. (v.) Admit or accept as possible.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Go to your settings > audio settings > then click settings again and move your latency from 1ms to 2/3/4. You'll notice the bar goes down. If you see the bar in the red, youre quite prone to it popping and glitching the sound.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •