X1 Controller (QUICK HELP NEEDED)
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default X1 Controller (QUICK HELP NEEDED)

    I just have a real quick question about X1 controller.

    Is it possible to just use the x1 controller and a macbook pro(running traktor 2) to mix live? I know you would need a mixer but since x1 only has a usb input on the back of it where can you plug in the mixer?

    thank you! i searched but could not find answer..

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    you would need a soundcard such as the native instruments audio, 2, 6 or 10.
    the soundcard plugs into the computer and the audio goes to the mixer.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    you would need a soundcard such as the native instruments audio, 2, 6 or 10.
    the soundcard plugs into the computer and the audio goes to the mixer.


    awesome thank you. I have an s2 so im pretty sure i can use it with that correct?

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    the s2 has a soundcard in it already.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •