Filter sweeps in Traktor impossible? - Page 4
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 49
  1. #31
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    so I am following armyofme's tutorial. when i add "effect 1 selector" and learn the knob I am going to use, there is no way for me to select button as type, and without that, I do not have the option to select an effect.

    does this make sense?

    Also, I thought we were now able to override the default traktor hardware mappings, but it looks like the X1 was excluded... so needs to be in midi-mode correct?

  2. #32
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,421

    Default

    I believe that X1 knobs can't be mapped for button type commands...

  3. #33
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    i think i found a little loophole on how to do it with the x1. i'll post back in a few..

  4. #34
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    It can be done. Just map it to a button for the time being and select what effect you want, then press the learn button again and set it for the knob......it should work after

  5. #35
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    looks like I got it to work and didn't even have to use midi-mode.

  6. #36
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manchild View Post
    It can be done. Just map it to a button for the time being and select what effect you want, then press the learn button again and set it for the knob......it should work after
    this is EXACTLY what I did. thanks

  7. #37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by papo View Post
    this is EXACTLY what I did. thanks
    Did you try out the soft kill (reset to 0) tweak I suggested?

  8. #38
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdcdesign View Post
    Did you try out the soft kill (reset to 0) tweak I suggested?
    yes. I actually did it a little different than way armyofme implemented it.

    On the X1, the first effect knob controls the wet/dry and all three effects, but does not turn them on or off.
    the button to the left of the knob, toggles all three effects on/off, but leaving the effects bank on, so it gives it the little tail. no sudden shut-off. it sounds great!
    Last edited by papo; 03-11-2013 at 11:19 PM.

  9. #39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by papo View Post
    yes. I actually did it a little different than way armyofme implemented it.

    On the X1, the first effect knob controls the wet/dry and all three effects, but does not turn them on or off.
    the button to the left of the knob, toggles all three effects on/off, but leaving the effects bank on, so it gives it the little tail. no sudden shut-off. it sounds great!
    Damn right Sometimes the FX Unit 3 Delay Feedback thing is nice, when you want to transition from one track to another, but when you're just accentuating a build up or change of phrase WITHIN a track, it's better just to use the 3 effects on FX Unit 1

    I also have my knobs mapped as relative so Iceverb and Reverb don't go all the way to 100, obscures less of the melody at 100% that way.

  10. #40
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdcdesign View Post
    I also have my knobs mapped as relative so Iceverb and Reverb don't go all the way to 100, obscures less of the melody at 100% that way.
    sounds like a great idea. i'll give that a try tomorrow to see how it sounds..

    this is actually the first time I map something, other than storing the 1st cue point as a load marker. lol
    before i was actually turning two effects knob (reverb and filter) try to achieve an effect like this... this make it so much easier.

    i need to try more mapping with effects.... thanks for all your help and input.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •