Traktor Problem - Click track playing in headphones when cue-ing.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    54

    Default Traktor Problem - Click track playing in headphones when cue-ing.

    Never had this problem before & only noticed it today. I use an S4 with the latest version of Traktor. When I've got cue selected there's a metronome click playing through my headphones, exactly like what happens if you select 'Tick' in the master clock options but this happens all the time when I have a cue button lit & that track playing. I can't find a setting anywhere to stop it.

    I don't have tick selected. If I do then I get that metronome click playing constantly, regardless of having a track on cue or not. With tick de-selected, I get no metronome click until I hit cue to listen to the incoming track, then it's there & the bastard won't go away!

    Please help, this is driving me nuts!

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Track tick disabled? Under grid tab.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Screen shot 2013-03-29 at 14.12.32.jpgIf you haven't got click ticked, then it must be this:

    There's a little headphone icon underneath the padlock in the advanced menu (beatgrid/hotcues) it should be lit up orange like your beatgrid padlock, if you have gridded anything.
    Last edited by Superfreak; 03-29-2013 at 09:16 AM.
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Philippines, Australia
    Posts
    18

    Default

    have this same kind of problem. at times, it gets really annoying. I just familiarize myself with the tracks I'm about to throw in so I don't get distracted by any unfamiliar noises like this tick.
    Traktor S4, 2x Traktor X1, 2x Technics 1200, 2x Numark TTX, 2x CDJ1000, 2x CDJ 800, A&H Xone 22, Pioneer DJM 600, Numark Mixtrack
    Check out my mixes:
    http://www.mixcrate.com/deckzmator/dj_mixes

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Superfreak View Post
    Screen shot 2013-03-29 at 14.12.32.jpgIf you haven't got click ticked, then it must be this:

    There's a little headphone icon underneath the padlock in the advanced menu (beatgrid/hotcues) it should be lit up orange like your beatgrid padlock, if you have gridded anything.
    Thanks for adding your image for me

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Superfreak View Post
    Screen shot 2013-03-29 at 14.12.32.jpgIf you haven't got click ticked, then it must be this:

    There's a little headphone icon underneath the padlock in the advanced menu (beatgrid/hotcues) it should be lit up orange like your beatgrid padlock, if you have gridded anything.
    Yep this should solve it. Not sure why it would happen "sometimes" Only other sound that resembles that tick is really bad Kick drum phasing on two tracks lol.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •