Tried to install Tekken' F1 mapping from here and it ruined my traktor, need help
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default Tried to install Tekken' F1 mapping from here and it ruined my traktor, need help

    So I tried to instal the Tekken F1 mapping for effects. I followed the directions to an absolute T. I made sure all of my drivers and firmware were up to date before I did the install... I went step by step very meticulously.

    Now when the F1 is plugged in all the lights are on all the colors and stuff like the mapping is gonna work. I open Traktor and then all the lights on it go off. The play buttons on Traktor don't work, no cue works nothing. They light up on my X1 and they light up on the traktor program. tracks don't snap to the load marker... its just all screwed up. When I look under the Traktor preferences the Tekken controler mapping isn't even there.

    I just want Traktor to work. Even when I load my old Traktor mapping I can't get it to work.
    Last edited by LanceBlaise; 04-05-2013 at 06:34 PM.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  2. #2
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Figured it out incase anyone else has this issue:

    The directions are missing a final step in when you load back in your previous settings. They must be loaded via Preferences > Controller Manager > Add > Import

    Failure to load this way will return the same errors I was having. I reproduced the error on 2 other computers I had just to make sure it wasn't my macbook pro. This should be added into the directions so other people don't make this mistake. I believe this is part my own error combined with the lack of detail in the original directions.

    None the less the mapping is good!
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  3. #3
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    you forgot to tell us WHICH "import"
    the big one or the little one

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Sorry for the problems! I have updated the manual.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antifmradio View Post
    you forgot to tell us WHICH "import"
    the big one or the little one
    No he told us. This makes it clear which one:

    Quote Originally Posted by LanceBlaise View Post
    .....Preferences > Controller Manager > Add > Import
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    North of England
    Posts
    296

    Default

    I had the same issue so you aren't the only one don't worry. It is a quality mapping though! Every so often an effect sticks, but can't work out why.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Exact same thing happened to me, but it was because I misread it and afterwards I was like, "Doh, obviously". And yeah I found that as well Panda, few glitches here and there.

    EDIT: Also,

    tractor.jpg
    Last edited by Sambo; 05-05-2013 at 03:06 PM.
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •