Quick audio 8 question
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru sobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,129

    Default Quick audio 8 question

    been cross/down/up-grading some gear to get my 2nd setup back up and running for home use. I used to gig with a DJM 800 and Audio 8, but I'm moving that into a static setup now which is part of my question.
    I'm still trying to find that steal on an M3D, so I'm currently using one technic, and two CDJ's. Now I'm really used to using vinyl control, and like to scratch. Am I able to use my turntable on channel C/5&6 on the audio 8? Primarily, I want to use the CDJ's as my main A & B channels, and then use the technics on 3 (and 4 when I find a good deal again). The combination of HID with the CDJ's and 4 years of using the same keyboard hotcues makes me really sort of want to stay on A & B if possible and delegate the 3rd (and 4th) channel to scratching, samples, loops, and/or 3rd/4th songs.

    TL;DR
    Does vinyl control work on output 5/6 from the audio 8?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Input 5/6 is either Line or a Mic input and 7/8 is Line only, with that being said, maybe I didnt understand you, but you can use any input on the Audio 8 and have it control any deck in Traktor. So Input A can control Deck A,B,C,D.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    You'd have to get a phono preamp for inputs 5/6 7/8 and it should work. Or, way cheaper, as manchild pointed out - route the timecode from inputs 1/2 3/4 to decks C and D and your outputs as you see fit.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Re-route FTW.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru sobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,129

    Default

    reroute seems like the way to go. Thanks for the help guys.

    And for the record, I understand I totally could/should have just read the manual, I know. Time is an incredibly valuable thing with a 1 year old and a pregnant wife though. heh.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    Well, that might be in the manual, but I can't remember it being specific enough that it'd blatantly say "you can totally swap things around to the point of getting lost and accomodating all kinds of crazy setups"

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sobi View Post
    reroute seems like the way to go. Thanks for the help guys.

    And for the record, I understand I totally could/should have just read the manual, I know. Time is an incredibly valuable thing with a 1 year old and a pregnant wife though. heh.
    Yea dude it's no biggie....honestly I didnt even think it was a dumb question. I have an audio 8 on my coffee table in front of me constantly and didnt even realize till u asked and I looked at it that 5/6 only had a mic pre and 7/8 didnt have any at all

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •