Traktor Won't Play Anything (Help)
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard DCONN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    28

    Default Traktor Won't Play Anything (Help)

    Hello DJTT,

    This morning I was practicing routines. I went to take a break to get some coffee and sure enough when I came back Traktor won't play anything. After fiddling with the audio settings, resetting my mappings, and restarting Traktor for almost an hour; I can't fix the issue. I'm currently using an S2, F1, and a midi fighter classic. All of the controllers work but when I try to play audio it won't go. The green play button is on but the track isn't moving.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Dalton

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Screen shot ..?

    Have you switched to Scratch control mode..? Use the little drop down box under the deck letters to select internal playback mode.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    No reaction from the Play button points to sound card problems. Is your Output Routing set correctly?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,356

    Default

    Remove an S2 driver and plug controller again.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Unpulg everything and see if it plays from your laptop speakers if you click on play. If it does, reinstall all controller drivers as suggested, otherwise reinstall traktor
    Macbook Pro, TP 2.6, 2* Kontrol X1, A&H xone:92, NI Maschine, 2* KRK Rokit 5s, Sennheiser HD 25-II
    http://www.mixcloud.com/_volpe/

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Volpe View Post
    otherwise reinstall traktor
    Unnecessary step. There are very few occasions when a full re-install in needed and this isn't one of them.
    Virtually anything can be remedied in Traktor without reinstalling.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Unnecessary step. There are very few occasions when a full re-install in needed and this isn't one of them.
    Virtually anything can be remedied in Traktor without reinstalling.
    Well yeah that is true but when i once had a similar problem and couldnt find the problem in the preferences i reinstalled it and it worked again, thats the reason for my suggestion.
    Macbook Pro, TP 2.6, 2* Kontrol X1, A&H xone:92, NI Maschine, 2* KRK Rokit 5s, Sennheiser HD 25-II
    http://www.mixcloud.com/_volpe/

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Sounds like there is something wrong in the in-port and out-port (midi) in the controller management settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •